Solved

Regarding JSP controller

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Friends,

what are the draw backs if i use JSP as a controller for handling the requests and responses(i.e Model 1) and using java code,scriptlets,declarations and expressions in jsp?
0
Comment
Question by:PrakashVarma
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 333 total points
ID: 36551598
Architecturally, some people like the request controller model.  In my experience, it means that users can't bookmark your pages.  It's also harder to send urls in emails for the controller situation (more parameters to help pass the user to the right place).  So for normal web apps, I prefer separate urls over the single controller model.

From a performance standpoint, there's no difference between the JSP model and the controller to bean model.  Tomcat and most other servlet engines have seriously optmized the server compilation from JSP to servlet, so you get servlet performance in both cases.

The general model of JSP for display and beans and other classes for the app is still a good one however.  It might improve performance but it will definitely improve your ability to enhance and maintain your web app.



0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 167 total points
ID: 36552790
>what are the draw backs
http://www.java-samples.com/showtutorial.php?tutorialid=1010  

>using java code,scriptlets,declarations and expressions in jsp?  
These can easily kept to a minimum through the use of "Tag files"  and custom EL functions.
http://today.java.net/pub/a/today/2003/11/14/tagfiles.html  
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/docs/tutorial/doc/JSPTags5.html  
see bottom of the page at  
http://download.oracle.com/javaee/5/tutorial/doc/bnahq.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 36553202
The main draw back is people can see your source code . right click on browser and see the view sources then they can find the values and all logic of controller program of your page .
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:PrakashVarma
ID: 36553220
Hi Friends,
thanks for giving reply..,

rrz@871311,i saw your links but in first link i not understanding one point please clarify that(Bold one) i.e
It becomes very hard to change the structure of such Web applications because the pages are tightly coupled. They have to be aware of each other. What if you decide that, after updating the quantities in a shopping cart, you want to redirect the user back to the catalog? This could require moving code from the shopping cart page to the catalog page.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:mrcoffee365
mrcoffee365 earned 333 total points
ID: 36553298
dravidnsr: I think you must be thinking of Javascript.  JSP code does not get sent to the browser and the user cannot see it.

PrakashVarma: JSP pages do not have to be badly written any more than any other code.  The quote you have about development problems are based on bad writing, not using JSP.  The writer of that page does not make it sufficiently clear what the difference is.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 36554476
I agree with mrcoffee. It comes down to writing style. As he suggested in his first post, the use of javabeans is recommended.
0