Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Mailbox last Logged on By

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In ESM under mail store>mailboxes there is an active user account that is listed as Last Logged on By to a few different user accounts. How can that be when the user does not have any permissions to thouse user's mailboxes?

Ex:

Mailbox              Last Logged on BY
John James      domain\ssmith
Susan Doe        domain\ssmith
John Adams      domain\ssmith
1
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
neothwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36551651
it is for calendar(free/busy) sharing. Normally, every user mailbox has calender sharing for everyone by default. So that when someone make an appointment, they can see free/busy status of the participants. It is normal to see last logged on by other names on a mailbox.
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Epic7
ID: 36551776
neothwin's answer is correct.
0