Solved

How does one unprotect a burned DVD+R/RW?

Posted on 2011-09-16
29
1,628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have burned an ISO image onto a HP DVD+R/RW using InfrRecorder on my HP dv9820 Vista x64 laptop suing the internal DVD-CD drive.  I now wish to reuse the DVD by erasing and re-formatting the DVD.  However, the error meassage displayed is that the DVD is write protected.  How do I remove the write protection so as to erase and re-format (if necessary) to re-use the DVD?
0
Comment
Question by:R_Bruce_Morris
  • 9
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 150 total points
ID: 36551564
Hi, are you using Actions->Erase/Format disc from InfraRecorder's menu? You you post a screenshot of the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 36551725
Hi gerwinjansen:  I had been using the "normal" erase/format functions within Vista.  However, when using InfraRecorder, the error message was "unsupported media" (same result in both my internal DVD-CD drive and a USB external DVD-CD drive).  The error message screen shot is attached (in an MS Word 2003 document).  What now? infrarecorder-failure-erase-dvd-.doc
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 150 total points
ID: 36551765
Well, the 'unsupported media' maybe true, what kind of ISO image did you burn if I may ask? Did you try the 'Ignore Illegal TOC...' option. Is the DVD readable in another DVD drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 36552460
The ISO image on the HP DVD+R (RW) was from the downloaded UBCD511.iso file.  I do not recall any 'ignore Illegal TOC ...' option during the burn process in InfraRecorder.  Since I was unsuccessful in making the Bootable DVD operate (the display did not get beyond the initial entry and the "boot" with the flashing undersscore cursor, I have since burned a second image to a Memorex CD-RW disc.  The contents of both can be observed in each of my internal and external USB DVD-CD drives.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36553360
he means : before you start the erase - click "ignore illegal TOC" first
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36553493
So this was an .iso of a UBCD that you burnt to a rewritable DVD?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 150 total points
ID: 36553704
UBCD should be burnt onto a CD(RW) - not a DVD(RW) :)

However I verified and wrote ubcd511.iso using infrarecorder to a DVD+RW, no problem at all.

Can you try and erase your DVDRW in a different drive?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 36553749
Booted from the UBCD on DVD+RW - no problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 36553884
conclusion : pr you have bad hardware, or you burned it the wrong way
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 36554494
Hi again:  My ultimate challenge is greater than simply erasing/re-formatting the DVD-RW (for eventual reuse now that i have a bootable UBCD511.iso CD-RW.  This is what I have posted on a separate forum for help:
"Hi: I am new to the UBCD, having just downloaded V5.1.1 and created the bootable DVD-CD from the ISO image file. Although I do have a previous version of the UBCD from PC Tools, circa Oct 2007, I was never comfortable using it without a user guide. I used it only for memory tests on my old Win XP SP3 desktop. Now I need to be able to check my WD internal HD (HP dv9820us laptop, Vista x64) for bad sectors, hopefully with the capability to repair them, since my WD diagnostic program and my SeaTools for Windows programs have each detected a bad sector in this internal drive. I was unable to use, successfully, a bootable CD for the SeaTools for DOS which I had downloaded (but I understand from another source that this tool might not handle my SATA-connected internal WD HD). However, I would be grateful for access to a User Guide for the hard disk tools on the UBCD 5.1.1 DVD-CD. Thanks, in advance, for any assistance in this matter.
I also used chkdsk/f on each of the two partitioned drives of my internal WD HD, with no anomalies being reported.
I would be most grateful for access to a User Guide, or similar source of instructions for use of the UBCD 5.1.1 bootable CD. I also downloaded UBCD4win.iso, but my Zone Alarm Extreme Security reported an alleged set of three viruses, so I uninstalled it. Can the UBCVD 5.1.1 be booted up and used with Vista x64? Appreciatively, Arbyem"
Can anyone help with this greater challenge (or do I have to post it as a separate question on another stream)?  I have not yet tested the CD-RW UBCD511.iso version, pending access to some instructions on the appropriate use of the tools thereon. Thanks, in advance, for any guidance/advice.  Appreciatively, Arbyem

0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 36554519
look here for more information (lower of screen)
a user guide and tutorial are there for your convenience

>>  for bad sectors, hopefully with the capability to repair them, .... programs have each detected a bad sector   << they do not repair sectors, only report them
then i suggest to use HDDRegenerator - it has repaired several drives with bad sectors
Unfortunaterly, it runs under DOS, so you cannot use it on USB  
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 36554585
Thanks nobus, but where is the hot-link to the user guide/tutorial?  I will n ot purchase the $59 HDDRegenerator until I explore other less costly potential resolutions.  Arbyem
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 36555062
Hi.  I can report success with accessing the contents of the UBCD511.iso bootable CD-RW.  I can report further that the results of two tests of my internal WD HD were that no errors (bad sectors) were detected!  Hence, I can only assume that either the previously reported bad sector (in two separate diagnostic tool tests) has somehow been corrected, or that there was an erroneous result in either the previous or latest set of diagnostic tests.
As for not being able to erase/reformat the DVD-RW with the previous burned UBCD611.iso, I will simply accept that the DVD+R-RW cannot be reused!
I would still like to know what has to be done to successfully salvage such a burned DVD+R-RW disc.
Thanks to all.  Arbyem
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36555598
Are you sure your DVD is actually RW media?
Test it with this free software.
Nero CD-DVD Speed
http://nero-cd-dvd-speed.en.softonic.com/

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 100 total points
ID: 36555602
Edit:

Are you sure your DVD is actually RW media?
Or the DVD disc may be damaged?
Test it with this free software.
Nero CD-DVD Speed
http://nero-cd-dvd-speed.en.softonic.com/

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36555609
there is no user manual -pretty all you need is on that page
you select the disk, choose the mode you want  (scan, scan &repair, only scan bad sectors, repair ALL) and run it
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 36557152
I have tested the internal DVD-CD drive with the Nero tool.  The results were that all the file contents appeared to be "green" i.e. OK.  I was unable to test any DVD-CD media in my external USB-connected DVD-CD drive (probably because the tool does not handle an external DVD-CD drive?).    The results are summarized in my attached MS Word 2003 file.
The Windows Explorer employment of the burned UBCD511.iso imaged DVD-+R-RW often produced a "hang-up" where the contents of the DVD would not be displayed.  This seems to occur on both the internal and external DVD-CD drives.
I will treat the subject DVD+R-RW as unusable and destroy it, unless anyone can suggest, based on the results of my experience, an alternative to salvaging the disc.  Depending on the contents of any further posts, I will cause the stream to be closed and award the points accordingly.  Appreciatively, Arbyem.
 infrarecorder-failure-erase-dvd-.doc
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 150 total points
ID: 36557198
FWIW I think you've simply burnt a CD image onto a DVD so that the structure of the DVD now behaves like a UDF CD. When the DVD eraser tries to launch it can't resolve the media - the physical media identifier says DVD but the file structure says CD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 36557398
Thanks to all.  Because of the likelihood that the CD image on a DVD+R-RW is the root cause of not being able to erase/re-format the DVD, I will destroy the DVD as unusable, and try to remember that a CD image belongs on a CD! Appreciatively, Arbyem
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36559129
Please note:

" that a CD image belongs on a CD!"

This statement is incorrect:

I have an external DVD that refuses to read CDs so rather than buying a new external DVD
When I need to boot a netbook PC that has no DVD/CD  (from a boot CD image) I just put the image onto a DVD-R (they now cost less than CD-R)

DVD-RW I have not tested with a CD image ...mabey someone or myself will test it & comment.

Hpe this helps.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36559337
I just looked at your
infrarecorder-failure-erase-dvd-.doc
You are using a DVD+R....that is not RW ...thus you cannot erase it or reuse it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36563717
Also:
"I was unable to test any DVD-CD media in my external USB-connected DVD-CD drive (probably because the tool does not handle an external DVD-CD drive?)."

This is because your external USB-connected DVD-CD drive is  connected by (the older) IDE system.
Newer SATA drives can be seen / used with Nero CD-DVD Speed & other drive testing software.

I asked:
Are you sure your DVD is actually RW media?
18/09/11 03:39 PM, ID: 36555602
Your DVD media (disc) is a DVD+R ...it is not DVD+R/ RW
There is no DVD+R/ RW to my knowledge:
DVD+R
DVD-R
DVD+RW
DVD-RW
& others
For detailed reading on this see;
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DVD

You have slected the wrong answers,
Can I suggest you click  "Request Attention"  (bottom right of your question)
Then ask a moderator for help resolving this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 36564082
Hi Michael-Best:
  Thank you for the clarification regarding the reason for the USB external DVD-CD drive not being accessible by the Nero tool.
As for the DVD status, my HP invent dvd+r 16x clearly has a RW symbol on the face of the DVD disc, with dvd+r below it. I do not know why Hewlett Packard would provide such a confusing situation.
As for having selected the wrong answers, I will seek the advice of the moderator, after posting this response.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36564698
If it was a  +RW, then Nero would show it as DVD+RW
You can usually tell by the price R are $0.20 / RW are $0.50 depending on brand / bulk buying discount.
I have see DVD-DL / RW ??? labled DVDs they do not exist.
It must be due to "lost in translation"
I have seen incomprehensible English manuals with some Chinese electronics....
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36564822
Edit:
I have seen DVD-DL / RW ??? labled DVDs they were not RW as in rewritable.

I checked up on this point and the /RW on some brands just means "read & write" not rewritable....confusing? yes...

Michael

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36565219
The drive in the laptop is  a LightScribe Super Multi 8X DVD±R/RW with DL Support (link)


But in the attached Word document Nero identifies the media descriptor of the disk you are using as DVD+R.  Are your DVDs printed with a media description? Through the body of the question you refer to the disk as RW but did you mean the drive?

A drive labelled as RW can only rewrite disks that are also RW.  If your DVD disks are DVD+R then Michael is right you can at best only add to the disk not erase it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36580456
Just a last point....you can only add to a DVD+R or DVD-R if it has not been finalised (same for CDs)
But as you burned an "image file" ...your burning program will auto. finalise the disc.
You can choose not to finalise your disc....but thats another problem because un-finalised discs cannot be read by players, only buy burning software.
Too much info....sorry for that.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36580473
Edit:
un-finalised discs cannot be read by players, only by burning software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 36580547
Hello again Michael-Best and Masqueraid:  Thanks again for the comprehensive clarifications regarding the sometimes bewildering world of DVDs-CDs, which will attempt to commit to my aging memory!  I will most certainly remember to make better use of my burning software programs.  Appreciatively, Bruce (Arbyem)
0