Solved

Need the exact steps on how I can import Outlook .PST files directly into a user's mailbox within Exchange server 2010 on a Server 2011 SBS.

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Need the exact steps on how I can import Outlook .PST files directly into a user's mailbox within Exchange server 2010 on a Server 2011 SBS.

How can this be done?

I understand that this can be done by using either the GUI Exchange Management console or by using the command line Exchange Power Shell.

Can you please tell me how I can import these .PST files into Exchange 2010 by using either the GUI Exchange Management console or by using the command line Exchange Power Shell?

I would prefer to import these .PST files into Exchange 2010 by using the Exchange Management console.

Please provide me with the exact steps on how to do this.

I am very new to using Exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36551566
PLEASE NOTE: While I have also asked another question on how to complete this process using the Exmerge command, I would also like to know all the other ways on how this can be done since I understand that there are several ways of doing this.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 167 total points
ID: 36551607
just open the clients outlook program, open the pst, and then drag the emails from the pst into the appropriate folder. voila there mail is now in exchange
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:madhatter5501
madhatter5501 earned 167 total points
ID: 36551653
I have never known Exchange 2010 to import the pst into the exchange mailbox.  This would be done on the clients outlook.

Steps -

Open outlook --> (outlook 2010) click File -> Account Settings --> Account Settings (again) --> Data Files --> Add --> click the folder where your pst is located --> click the pst --> click okay.  

That is how you get the pst into the clients.  Then if they want the data into the exchange account.  go into the folder you want to move --> select all --> move to folder
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spartan_1337
Spartan_1337 earned 166 total points
ID: 36551763
Without user interaction, this is the way to go:

You can use the CLI and run the following command:  new-mailboximportrequest
See article for detailed explanation and examples: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607310.aspx

Just follow the example and you should be able to import to an existing mailbox without a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36564178
Does anyone else have any further comments or suggestions?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now