Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get all Tablespace DDLs?

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a 10g database with 25 tablespaces. I'm trying to create one more database with similar tablespaces and with same sizings. So, i need to get all tablespace DDLs from existing database.
How can i get them?
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1332 total points
ID: 36551554
Check out dbms_metadata.get_ddl.

Here is the list of objects you can use:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e16760/d_metada.htm#BGBIEDIA
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1332 total points
ID: 36551562
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 668 total points
ID: 36551568
s elect dbms_metadata.get_ddl('TABLESPACE',tablespace_name) from dba_tablespaces
0