Solved

Acer Aspire Z3101-E3812 Repair

Posted on 2011-09-16
8
2,286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Everyone,

I have a Acer Aspire Z3101-E3812 in for a tune-up.  The thing is backed full of dust and needs to be blown out and I would also like to apply fresh thermal paste.

Anyone have a repair manual or a link to show me how to take this sucker apart.

I have used various search engines like google, yahoo and bing.

Acer Aspire Z3101-E3812 Repair Manual

No luck.  If anyone has a link that would be great.

Thanks,

James
0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
This a moderate guide but shows you how to remove the CPU
just go tthe step before that, even though it is a different model they are similar
http://www.computer-adviser.com/acer-aspire-5050-processor-upgrade.html
I use youtube that's the place for everything and in video
take your pick
Disassembly Acer laptop
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pPdw-pkS88k&feature=related
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OMLr6pthFKs
Remember to becareful discharge your self wear a band if possible, dont stand on carpet
Good Luck and hope it all  works out well for you
Merete
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i thought it was not a laptop, but an AIO
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Yeah could be Nobus, I had an Acer Aspire Laptop so just figured that it was Laptop.
I'll wait and see
0
 

Author Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
Comment Utility
Hi,

It is not a laptop and have had no luck finding any youtube "how to's" or manuals.

This is what it looks like.  Different model.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
Comment Utility
I currently am looking up different models for manual and video.

Forgot to add that.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is the Z3750 any help?
http://support.acer.com/acerpanam/Manuals/acer/2011/ServiceGuides/SG_Aspire_Z3750_Z3751_Z5750_Z5751_20100910.pdf

I'm sure the Z3101 manual is in the same directory but guessing the file name escapes me!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
Comment Utility
Thanks looks like it will help me out big time.

:)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Morning all, looks like you have this solved WrightNetDesigns
good luck
Regards Merete
0