Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BESX- Moved to new server, remove old one?

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Moved to a new BESX Server:

Copied database from old server to new server.

Installed components on new server

Install finishes, but the old server is still showing up, how do i properly decommission the old BESX server, of course BB KB is useless
0
Comment
Question by:HADDADD3
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 36559441
Hi HADDADD3,

Rather than copy the databases from the old server to the new server, use the BlackBerry Transporter tool (a free download from the RIM web site). This not only moves your users from the old server to the new server but also reprovisions the handsets to recognise the new server. If this isn't an option for you, you will need to recall all of the handsets and reactivate them manually with the new server.

More information on the Transporter tool is available here:

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/7534/BB_ET_overview_554166_11.jsp

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kpltechgroup earned 2000 total points
ID: 37070080
Yes that is correct, because they will look the old server even if you move, if the old one is still up and running I would use that tool - one I wish I would have known about before moving to server 2008 this past week! If the old server is down and you users are connected, you just want the question answered which is how do you remove the old server properly.

Task 1 - Disassociate the decommissioned BlackBerry MDS Connection Service from all BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances

1.In BlackBerry Manager, select BlackBerry Domain.
2.Select the Global tab.
3.Click Service Control & Customization.
4.Click MDS CS to BES Mapping to launch the Mappings window.
5.In the left pane of the Mappings window, select the BlackBerry MDS Connection Service that has been removed.
6.In the right pane of the Mappings window, clear the options for any BlackBerry Enterprise Servers associated with this BlackBerry MDS Connection Service.
7.Click OK.
Task 2 - Disassociate the decommissioned BlackBerry Collaboration Service from all BlackBerry Enterprise Servers

1.In BlackBerry Manager, select BlackBerry Domain.
2.Select the Global tab.
3.Click Service Control & Customization.
4.Click IM to BES Mapping to launch the Mappings window.
5.In the left pane of the Mappings window, select the BlackBerry Collaboration Service that has been removed.
6.In the right pane of the Mappings window, clear the options for any BlackBerry Enterprise Servers associated to this BlackBerry Collaboration Service.
7.Click OK.
Task 3 - Remove BlackBerry Instant Messaging

At a command prompt, type the following commands in the specified order. Do not use parentheses for these commands.

osql -S <SqlServerName> -U <username>

1> use <DatabaseName>

2> delete from imconfig where servername = '<ServiceName_BBIM_# >'

3> go

Note: If using Windows® (Trusted) authentication, replace -U <username> with -E

Task 4 - Remove the BlackBerry MDS Connection Service

In the same command line interface, type the following commands:

1> use <DatabaseName>

2> delete from mdsconfig where servername = '<ServiceName_MDS-CS_#>'

3> go

Task 5 - Remove the BlackBerry MDS Services (if required)

In the same command line interface, type the following commands:

1> use <DatabaseName>

2> delete from mdsagconfig where serverurl = 'https://<FQDN>.<domain>:7443/mds'

3> go

Note: Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) is the FQDN as it appears in BlackBerry Manager.

Task 6 - Remove the BlackBerry Enterprise Server from BlackBerry Manager

1.In BlackBerry Manager, select the Server tab.
2.Select the decommissioned BlackBerry Enterprise Server.
3.Click Account.
4.Click Remove BlackBerry Enterprise Server.


Anything SQL you can actually use the express management console to remove if you need more of a step by step guide you can give me some info and ill change the KB to match your settings so you can go through it easier
0