Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert some code from VB.Net to C#.net

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey guys,

I'm trying to convert a couple of snippets from VB.net to C#.net:
I am trying to create a thread:

            cmdCancelUS.Enabled = True;
            RCSThread = New .Thread(AddressOf requestcardswipe);
            RCSThread.Start();

and

 Private Sub requestcardswipe()
        If chkUseUSB.Checked Then
            UPED.USBDeviceIndex = cboUSBDevices.SelectedIndex
            UPED.UseUSBCardReader = True
        End If

        UPED.EnableManualCardEntry = chkManualCard.Checked
        UPED.SupressManualEntryRollover = chkSupressManualEntryRollover.Checked
        UPED.SwipeTimeout = txtSwipeTimeout.Text
        UPED.RequestCardSwipe()

        RCSThread.Abort()
        cmdCancelUS.Enabled = False
    End Sub

Also what is the deal with 'Invalid Token' with  '=','(',')'?

Any help is appreciated,
Jerry



0
Comment
Question by:JDL129
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 400 total points
ID: 36551656
Please try:

cmdCancelUS.Enabled = true;
RCSThread = new Thread(new ThreadStart(this.requestcardswipe));
RCSThread.Start();

Open in new window


private void requestcardswipe()
{
	if (chkUseUSB.Checked)
	{
		UPED.USBDeviceIndex = cboUSBDevices.SelectedIndex;
		UPED.UseUSBCardReader = true;
	}

	UPED.EnableManualCardEntry = chkManualCard.Checked;
	UPED.SupressManualEntryRollover = chkSupressManualEntryRollover.Checked;
	UPED.SwipeTimeout = txtSwipeTimeout.Text;
	UPED.RequestCardSwipe();

	RCSThread.Abort();
	cmdCancelUS.Enabled = false;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:JDL129
ID: 36551821
wdosanjos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

How do I declare RCSThread?

Thanks,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 36552046
You should define it as:

private Thread RCSThread;
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:brutaldev
brutaldev earned 100 total points
ID: 36552307
Whenever you need to convert from VB.NET to C# in future, use http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/vb-to-csharp/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JDL129
ID: 36570820
Hey guys, so sorry I'm late awarding points but my laptop doesn't work on the
Expert-Exchange short cuts so I opened it in expert mode.

Works now!!

Thanks for all your help!!!!
Jerry
0