Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel SaveFile YesNoCanel box

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
In VBA how do I force answer Yes each time I want to save a file.  I have a file that I save to multiple locations and I want it to not need that question answered each time.  Can this be done?  -R-
FileSaveYesNoCancel.png
0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:effes
effes earned 600 total points
ID: 36551768
Have a look at his: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=528826

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1400 total points
ID: 36551879
In VBA, add the following line of code early in the macro:

Application.DisplayAlerts = False

This will disable overwrite messages such as above.

You also need turn this back on before exit.
Application.DisplayAlerts = True
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 36551922
Thanks!!  Will this work when deleting sheet tabs too?  -R-
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 36551969
RE: Deleting sheet tabs...yes, it will.

That's why you have to be careful with this function.  If it remains FALSE, you can bypass messages during your Excel session that might prevent accidental overwriting/deletion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 36552829
Thanks for the help. -R-
0