Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

import contacts

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I created a csv file of my contacts from a win 7 pro pc with outlook 2007.  I now have a new pc and I want to import these contacts into the new outlook account.  When I do this I get this message:  "A file error has occured in the file translator to build a field map.  Outlook was unable to retreive the data file.  What am I doing wrong?  I also have tried an excel file import and export and it seems like it is working but no addresses ever show up in the address book.  
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tskelly082598 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36551764
Here is a link with a suggestion to create a few new contacts, and only export thos few contacts to a file, and then copy and paste the contents of the csv file you already created.

http://www.outlookbanter.com/outlook-using-contacts/15133-translation-error-while-importing-contacts.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ErikCamacho
ID: 36551953
Also confirm the permissions on the file if it came from a different machine it may be tied to another machines SID. Take ownership of the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36551974
How do you take ownership of the file?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ErikCamacho
ID: 36552027
right-click\properties\security\advanced\owner then assign to yourself
0