Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook profile registry settings

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-13
Hello,

Does Microsoft Outlook 2010 keep the registry settings for an Outlook profile all in one place? I would like to extract the registry location where all the settings for my particular profile are stored. I want to review what Outlook does so that I can create Outlook profiles automatically.

Please tell me where Outlook 2010 (32bit) stores the settings for a single user profile.

Thank you,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36552238
Outlook V2010 moved some of its settings to the .PST file.  I think, but I do not know for certain, that some registry settings remain. So assuming that, the profile information is not all in one place.  I am not sure then how you would review the profile because the .PST file is a proprietary format. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552842
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Common

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook

6 other keys starting with the name Outlook under:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\User Settings

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\Outlook

0