Solved

Is it possible to use a cloned copy of a hard drive that has Windows XP Pro on a Dell Optiplex 580?

Posted on 2011-09-16
16
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have an old Dell Optiplex GX-270 that has WINDOWS XP PRO(sp3) and we cloned the hard drive(IDE) using NORTON GHOST onto a brand new 250GB SATA hard drive from a DELL OPTIPLEX 580 that already had WINDOWS 7 PRO(32-BIT).We did not format the new hard drive.
We want to use the old Winxp install on the new pc as there is a ton of stuff to redo if we dont.
When a REPAIR INSTALL of WinXP was performed it died with BSOD error(STOP:0X0000007B) using an OEM Winxp SP3 cd.Tried it with an SP2 OEM cd as well and got same error.
Is it not possible? If so, what would be the best approach? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:robcrazee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36551831
Yes you can. Acronis has the ability to restore to dissimilar Hardware.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 167 total points
ID: 36551870
Not with OEM versions, as those are only allowed on the original hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robcrazee
ID: 36552134
What version of acronis?would we backup original hdd then restore it using acronis?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36552154
As I already said, it won't work and also isn't legally allowed with OEM versions. To do this you need retail XP versions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 36552220
I'd do a fresh, legal install of windows to the new PC, and then try PCmover from LapLink.
http://www.laplink.com/pcmover
works fairly well, especially with the same OS on both PCs.

Try and install any apps from original media if at all possible.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36552459
Rindi is correct regarding licensing of OEM versions. That said, the probable reason you can't boot from an XP CD is that AHCI is enabled on the new PC. Either disable AHCI in BIOS setup if that option exists or install the F6 hard disk controller drivers from a floppy disk.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 36552566
I have done similar thing by replacing HDD to a computer where windows is installed on it... But for a cloned one the devices in the cloned PC must match the new one you are installing the HDD onto ... However sometimes it would work specially when windows ask for new devices drivers on the first boot up.

In your case I would recommend that you try booting into safemode and navigate to Device manager then Uninstall all the devices and boot again see if you still get the same error ?... Or just do it before you clone the HDD and I'm sure that will do the trick.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 36553346
best approach would be a fresh install imo - sorry
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 166 total points
ID: 36553402
Even though these are both Dell OEM machines this won't work either practically or legally.  practically because the hardware is too disparate (even for Acronis) and legally because - as several experts have already pointed out - the system on the GX-270 is tied to that machine by the OEM agreement and so cannot be used elsewhere.

See also http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3721.html about OEM licensing.

Perhaps you question should focus on leaving the Opti 580 with it's own OS installation and copying the software across.  Laplink's PCMover has already been suggested which works with most of the mainstream packages but isn't foolproof.

It is such a big change in hardware that even if you had a corporate VLK image of XP with all the software installed on the GX it wouldn't run on the 580 and you would need a second image setup for the 5xx series.

Bottom line unfortunately remains that you are going to have to do this one manually, possibly with a bit of automation if PCMover can handle your software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robcrazee
ID: 36554760
Thank you all for your responses.Forgot about the OEM licensing issues.My partner just let me know about a senario that changes things.We have another user who has a Windows 7 Pro install with EXACT Dell workstation.The majority of the programs on this install are what is needed by the new user.Could the hard drive be cloned to the other Dell then do a repair?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36554769
This would still be against the OEM EULA, but it should work (and if the hardware is the same it shouldn't need a repair, but maybe a sysprep to make sure the SID is different and useraccounts removed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:robcrazee
ID: 36554882
Understood..would the "legalities" be ok since the Dell we're cloning TO does have a valid PRODUCT KEY?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36554914
It is highly unlikely anyone will come to you and complain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robcrazee
ID: 36568489
Thanks to all who commented.I apologize for the lack of understanding on the OEM issue.Was not trying to perform anything illegal.Just an "easy way" if possible.We opted to do a clean install of Windows 7 and just copy/install anything needed.
Just a note: The NEW DELL would not even load Windows XP CLEAN. It bombs out with a BSOD during the step where it copies files
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36571873
tx for feedback - for BSOD, post the minidump
0
 

Author Comment

by:robcrazee
ID: 36576073
Will do NOBUS...should be able to post in next few days..
0