Solved

Reserved word in SELECT statement

Posted on 2011-09-16
18
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
CurrentDb.Execute "SELECT ZONE.CITY as ORIGIN_CITY ZONE.PROVINCE as ORIGIN_PROVINCE ZONE.CPCOMBO, ZONE.[ROUTING TERMINAL], ZONE.TCOMBI, ZONE.[ZONE], ZONE.[MIN], ZONE.[LTL], ZONE.[500], ZONE.[1M], ZONE.[2M], ZONE.[5M], ZONE.[10M], ZONE.[20M] INTO getOriginBeyond FROM [ZONE] WHERE ZONE.CPCOMBO=" & Chr(34) & cpccombo & Chr(34) & " AND ZONE.[ZONE]=" & Chr(34) & "BEYOND" & Chr(34), dbFailOnError

Open in new window


Hi,

I am getting Error3141: The select statement includes a reserved word or an argument name...

I tried breaking my head over 30 mins on this. No clue where there is a reserved word is being used. I already put "[ ]" over reserved words such as "Min" and such.

Any help is much appreciated!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Shanan212
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:datAdrenaline
datAdrenaline earned 100 total points
ID: 36551819
ZONE is a reserved word for the ACE/Jet database engine.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/access-2007-reserved-words-and-symbols-HA010030643.aspx

Check out the section titled "Access database engine reserved words"
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 36551820

SELECT ZONE.CITY as ORIGIN_CITY,  ZONE.PROVINCE as ORIGIN_PROVINCE ZONE.CPCOMBO,
  looks like a comma was missing   ^^^
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 36551834
Just in case you are not using the JET database engine, here is the list for Jet 4.0:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321266
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 36551837
Amazing also that ZONE is a Reserved Word ... but I doubt that is the problem.


SELECT ZONE.CITY as ORIGIN_CITY, ZONE.PROVINCE as ORIGIN_PROVINCE ZONE.CPCOMBO,
    ZONE.[ROUTING TERMINAL],
    ZONE.TCOMBI,
    ZONE.[ZONE],
    ZONE.[MIN],
    ZONE.[LTL],
    ZONE.[500],
    ZONE.[1M],
    ZONE.[2M],
    ZONE.[5M],
    ZONE.[10M],
    ZONE.[20M]

INTO getOriginBeyond

FROM [ZONE]

WHERE ZONE.CPCOMBO=" & Chr(34) & cpccombo & Chr(34) & "
        AND ZONE.[ZONE]=" & Chr(34) & "BEYOND" & Chr(34),
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 36551872
Another comment ...

... CurrentDb.Execute can't be used for a SELECT statement.  Use CurrentDb.OpenRecordset
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36551878
>>  INTO getOriginBeyond

Easy to miss ...

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36551885
OP has posted a couple of times already ... and the INTO seems easy to miss ... but it's not a Select query.

mx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 36551899
Sorry ... I missed the INTO keyword :-s ... so .Execute is good :) ...

In this case, I would likely alias the ZONE source, and drop the source qualifier for your fields since you don't really need that when you have a singular source.

SELECT CITY as ORIGIN_CITY,
    PROVINCE as ORIGIN_PROVINCE,
    CPCOMBO,
    [ROUTING TERMINAL],
    TCOMBI,
    [ZONE],
    [MIN],
    [LTL],
    [500],
    [1M],
    [2M],
    [5M],
    [10M],
    [20M]

INTO getOriginBeyond

FROM [ZONE] As aZone

WHERE CPCOMBO="somestring"
        AND [ZONE]="BEYOND"

{note: that above is a sample of the resolved SQL statement after the concatenation expression}
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36551932
I'm pretty sure the missing comma is the issue ..

SELECT ZONE.CITY as ORIGIN_CITY   ZONE.PROVINCE as ORIGIN_PROVINCE ZONE.CPCOMBO, ZONE.
no comma here .................................^^
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 36551940
Mx ... yes I caught the INTO from your second post (36551837) :) ... I failed to scroll horizontally  :-s
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36551945
I HATE the code window for that reason ... No Word Wrap.  Hello !!!!!!

mx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 36551958
Mx,

I would think the error would be different if the comma was the issue, maybe 'Missing Operator" or something like that.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36551967
Well ... the missing comma is just before ZONE ... who knows ....?

mx
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 36551988
It worked. Comma is the problem. I've used this before for different query and it worked fine which is what made me go crazy :/

Thanks all!

Have a great weekend!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36552004
Yeah ... somehow ... the missing comma got wrapped into the ZONE reserved gig ... go figure.

mx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 36552006
True ... AND ... I just created a Table object named Zone with a Field named Zone and did a SELECT .. INTO with CurrentDb.Execute {and made no provisions for treating Zone as a reserved word} in the hopes of duplicating the error message ... but nope ... all worked just fine when running from VBA  (A2010/64bit).

.. So .. by adding the comma and treating Zone as a reserved word will hopefully solve the issue for the OP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 36552016
Cool! ... Glad you got it sorted! ... amazing how things manifest themselves!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36552024
In general, I think the Reserved Word gig is a bit overrated ... at least in SQL ... ie, doesn't seem to cause that many problems per se.

mx
0