Solved

SSRS 2005 Text in Body

Posted on 2011-09-16
15
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have this 2005 SSRS report. If you look at the top of the screen shot you will see prompts for To: From: Attn: and eMail. Those prompts are actually text boxes in the body of the report. When the report is viewed on the screen and there are multiple pages, they appear on every page. However, when you actually print this report they only print on the first page. I have attached the report. Any suggestions as to how to get that text to appeaar on every page are welcome.
SampleRFQ.jpg
Print-RFQs.rdl
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36553058
Please create a Page Header and put those controls on Page Header.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36553837
When I do that it tells me I cannot put data fields in the header.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 36557220
You have to have hidden datafields (textboxes) of the data that you want in the header.
Example:
=ReportItems!textbox_To.Value

Place this code in the textbox in your header and the textbox name of the hidden textbox in your body would be something like textbox_To
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36557451
I did not know you were allowed to do that. I will give this a try on Monday.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 36557544
In SSRS 2008 you do not have to. but in 2005 this is a good work around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36561388
OK, I have made this change and the report prints w/o error. However, when the report is viewed on the screen there are 2 pages and the complete heading is on both pages. When I print it to paper there are 4 pages and only the first page has the complete heading. On the screen it lists 10 lines per page  but on paper there is only room for 6 lines per page. Is there any way to force the report to have a fixed number of lines per page ragardless of whether it is on the screen or paper? Why does the complete heading only print on the first page, on all subsequent pages it resevers the space for the additional information but the space is blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36561580
Here is the updated version of this report.
Print-RFQs.rdl
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 500 total points
ID: 36561786
make sure the page width is correct and not over 8" with the margin sizes.

Page Break on 6 Large Records
Make a group call it PageBreak and in the Expression place this....
No need for a sort Var.
Set Visibility Hidden =True for the Bottom group footer
place this in the Group By expression box
=CInt(Ceiling(RowNumber(Nothing)/6))
OR
=CInt(Ceiling(RowNumber("MYGROUPNAME")/6))
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 36569736
rwheeler23 hows it going with this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36570168
I have gotten bogged down in other projects. I will get to this later this week and let you know. If you need me to award points just let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36587229
=CInt(Ceiling(RowNumber(Nothing)/6))

What does the Nothing global do?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 36587450
The nothing is if you do not have a group or you do not want to use a group
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36587549
I received an error when using Nothing and when  I use this
=CInt(Ceiling(RowNumber("table1_Group1")/6))

the report jsut prints right past the 6th row and does not do a page break.

Could you please review this report? I am stuck with two things:
1) Getting the text that contains the vendor name and context above the table to repeat on every page
2) Getting a page break to occur at every 6th line
I apologize for asking this but notjhing I am trying is gettng me anywhere.
Print-RFQs.rdl
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 36587974
did you make a new group and call it BreakPage?
Set Visibility Hidden =True for the Bottom group footer
place this in the Group By expression box
=CInt(Ceiling(RowNumber(Nothing)/6))
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36711749
Yes I did. This all started when I added the PageBreak group. I may just start this report over with this built in from scratch.
0