Solved

Can I use RWA on SBS 2011 if domain name is .local

Posted on 2011-09-16
12
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I will be setting up a SBS 2011 box with as a domain name of domain.local instead of domain.com.  Will I be able to access Remote Web Access to workstations from the internet if my domain name is domain.local?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:brianaasmall
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 167 total points
ID: 36551962
Yes you can, if you have an external ip/domain name to point to the sbs you`re good to go
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 166 total points
ID: 36552272
yes,  also make sure you get a UCC/SAN cert.  youre default will be remote.domain.com/net/whatever.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianaasmall
ID: 36552355
Thanks for the quick response.   What record specifically would I have pointed to our IP?
Our website and exchange is hosted externally, would this interfere in anyway.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36552468
What version of SBS are you using?  Essentials or the full product (Standard)?

If you set things up with the wizards, you should have been given ways/recommendations to get this configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianaasmall
ID: 36552529
SBS 2011 Standard
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36552604
I take it you've never done a fresh SBS install before.  No worries dude.  i did my first in 2003 and this guide helped me out a lot when my co-workers would not

http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/sbs2011essentials/install-configure-1.aspx

This is updated for 2011.  it has a lot of helpful links.  The wizard can do most of it for you but if you have any questions about anything, than these should provide your answer.  WE'll be here too if you have any questions.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:brianaasmall
ID: 36552761
I've setup a number of servers.  One of my first was setup as a domain.com. I ran into DNS issues that even Microsoft could not resolve.  Since then I've setup my servers as domain.local and they work really well.  I have not set up RWA on my servers before and wanted to make sure I could accomplish it without having to set up a domain.com, since I will need to reach it from the internet.  Can you tell me what record to point for RWA access... to elaborate on the referenced responce below?  Thank you.

"Yes you can, if you have an external ip/domain name to point to the sbs you`re good to go"
 
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 167 total points
ID: 36552828
SBS is quite different from Server standard. You MUST use the wizards. When you run the "configure your internet address" wizard it will prompt you for your public/external domain name, and allow you, if you wish at this time to register the public domain name, and or create a certificate. It will then assume internally you will use the domain.local suffix. You can at any time change the public domain but the internal domain name, which does not have to be the same, can never be changed. The following is an outline of the SBS wizard to do so (SBS 2008 but the same for 2011):
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/15/introducing-the-internet-address-management-wizard-part-1-of-3.aspx
You may also want to review the following wiki created by SBS experts and frequently updated with procedures, tips, and tricks.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/small-business-server-2011-standard-build-document.aspx
There is no problem to access RWA from the LAN, but if you wish to access externaly from the Internet you must have a non-.local (public) domain name and certificate.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36552899
As robwill said SBS is it's own little animal.  No matter how many servers you've set up.  SBS will always throw you a curve.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brianaasmall
ID: 36553971
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianaasmall
ID: 36556378
An "A" record is set to pointing "remote" to your ipaddress for RWA.  Don't use wizard if your exchange is hosted externally.  SBS Wizard will modify MX records to point to SBS server.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36556397
Always use the wizards with SBS !!!
You don't have to use the option to allow SBS to configure MX records and unless you provide access information it can't as this has nothing to do with SBS, it's a 3rd party service.
Why use hosted Exchange if you have SBS? You are paying twice for the same services.
0