Solved

I need to create a shared calender so all employees can see the calender on their smart phones

Posted on 2011-09-16
16
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
OK I have a 60 person office and I need to make a calender in exchange 2010 and make it so that the employees can read the calender on their phones. Iphones and a couple of android.
How do I do this and make it viewable to the mobile devices.
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36552012
You can setup a mailbox and share the calendar from that box with everyone, then open that on iphones
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 36555551
Ok Here is what the calendar looks like in word. I need to import this into outlook. However in outlook you can only see the subject line, Not the data if you pull open a month view. I need to open outlook and have the view like this one down below
January-2011.docx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36556953
If you cant see the content then i think you dont have correct permissions on said calendar
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 36561434
No it is not permissions. I have posted that I need to see 5 lines of data when i open the calender. I can only see the subject however.
Ok I will word this a little bit easier I am not making my self known
1) I have 5 lines of data that I need to put into a calender.
2) when i go to the calender I put in a subject and then below that I can put in all the information.
3) hoever when I view the calender I can only se the subject. I need to view all the data that I have put in the fields below the subject when I open the calender. not by clicking on the day
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36577787
This must be an issue with the way the IPhones and Androids handle the ActiveSync for Calendar items.

I have Windows Phone 7, I have two Exchange accounts on it.  One to a Exchange 2007, one to Exchange 2010 I can see full text of everything included in the body of a calendar item on both accounts.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36577820
I have an iPhone's, iPad's and Driod's in my environment with all of them having multiple EAS connections.
To elaborate on what setasoujiro suggested

So you can setup a new account with allowing security access for the group that needs it.
Hide the e-mail address to prevent misc e-mails from being delivered.
mount it on the users Outlook client or just do a File > Open >Other users folder
Setup the account on the smart phones (small group for testing).  If this works then you have a solution.

Sounds like it will work.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36577821
Outlook doesn't work that way.
The only way I can see that happening is if you put 5 different subjects/appointments per day.
Uncheck all day event when you do that, and in month view, to the right of month, set
details to high.
On another note, why not just share a word document with the calendar template?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36577860
Ideally to do this, you would need to make Exchange Available Via Outlook Web Access.
Once done and published externally....

If the phone has the ability for Exchange Sync, you can set them up to sync thir calendar to this exchange account with the shared calendar

However, there is a pitfall here.
Most smart phones only allow the ability to Sync to 1 exchange account
If they want to sync their email or their calendar, they are SOL.

They could possibly just use the smart phone to access the Web then Access OWA
However, Screen size will likely be an issue.

What I would go is see if you can use Google Apps Calendar
http://www.google.com/apps/intl/en-nz/business/index.html#utm_campaign=en-nz&utm_source=en-ha-apac-nz-bk-google&utm_medium=ha&utm_term=google%20APS

You can usually set them up to be shared by several users.
I think you can even set them up to sync with your Mobile device to receive updates, reminders and msgs
http://www.google.com/apps/intl/en-nz/business/calendar.html

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36579394
It appears Outlook doesn't allows multiple lines in the subject unlike Notes that I am used to but why not add the other informatin to the subject line with a delimeter as you are otherwise happy with it, rather than in the "body", e.g.

3  DO* | JH,  JL, PK, JP [LL] | (CA)(JB) [LA][SB] |  AK/KG SURG | JP OFF, ML P/C


You CAN get new lines or tabs in the subject by pasting in the subject complete with new lines / tabs BUT Outlook doesn't show those in the calendar, just squashes them all up on one line so no good there,  but as to whether that will show on your phone etc. I don't know.

0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 36816383
even with th google calender it appears that I have to use subject lines to get the subjects.
I can not use this like I use my calender template in word. and all of this is about smartphones so a word template would not do any good. What I need is to make it so I can print this callender so It looks like the one that I uploaded.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 36816490
What you need to do is use a "proper" server like Lotus Domino :-)
Frankly one way or another for printing it would be possible to pull the entries out into a nice format but to get it to show in the way you want with the other devices too... suspect not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 36816515
Well I will try the lotus thing. I was hoping not to hear that answer but it seems to be the logical one here. thanks for you help
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36816595
Well thaks for picking my answer... I wish you well with this!
0