Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a software that can track what was downloaded onto a flash drive by a user before he was terminated.

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted to know if there is a way to see if a user downloaded confidential information onto his flash drive before he left the firm. Is there such a software or a way to find out.
0
Comment
Question by:ssuser1
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36553783
Yes but most of it needs installing before the event.  There are some system tools that Windows uses that may help but not give you the detail but these are only available on Vista or later, not XP.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36553799
This is the best you're likely to be able to get after the event
Not the files but the fact a USB device was connected and when
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hassanwarraich
ID: 36554128
no such software is avialable
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36554516
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 36561367
It is kind of device control and data loss prevention technology. Can check out Devicelock which you can centrally control, log, shadow-copy, and analyze end-user access to and data transfers through all types of peripheral devices and ports, as well as network communications on corporate computers.

http://www.devicelock.com/
0