?
Solved

Needing a program to protect my videos

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am looking for a program that I can copy the videos that I have created onto a dvd & put a protection on the dvd so that no one can make copies of the videos.  Does anyone know of a program that will do this for me?
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 36553781
Hi beemmer,It's almost impossible to copy protect yur DVD, you can google software and pay a small price to over ride the copy protection in many cases.
Put the DVD in the DVD rom on your computer and that's it.
to make a backup of your personal DVD
 DVD Decrypter is one method to backup your DVD in it's true DVD form and burn direct to disc
 please google it as we are no longer allowed to post links to it for that very reason.
But it does not add any copy protection
to copy protect your new copied DVD
If the video can be viewed it can copied in some form.
Remember when the internet just started grow it was quite common to see the latest video online in pirated form and awful quality
 a web cam used in the picture theater unreal I know.
so addicted were those kids they would watch any quality.
There was Bluray but that also has been hacked.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blu-ray_Disc#Digital_rights_management
check these
How to copy protect a CD or DVD
http://www.cd-writer.com/cd_dvd_copy_protection.html
PTProtect DVD Anti-Rip Copy Protection
http://www.primera.com/ptprotect.html
http://www.crypkey.com/index.php?gclid=CMzSjNiFpKsCFY8E4god0huG0g

0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36553948
Agreed - it's not possible to prevent copying, only to make it more difficult and adding that level of difficulty may cost so much as to outweigh any benefit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 36592387
Thanks for helping me out with this problem.  The second one that you suggested I tried but it seeemed a bit difficult to run, so  will the third one.  Thanks again
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36593790
Yes sorry I wish it were possible. Some copy portect ideas has come in the form of an imbedded media player on the disc and with out that being installed and regestered the disc will not play, but that gives you a once only legal copy  however again once it's playable it can be copied .
What I used suggest to folks who wanted to sell their music online was to give samples only.
If the listener wanted more they had to pay for it
At least you get some revenue back. Amazon uses this idea.
Regards Merete
0