Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmWare ESXi clone virtual machine.

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello and thank you for your time.

I just created a new virtual machine (WIN7 PRO x86) in ESXi.
I now need to create several clones of the machine.
I googled the issue and found tons of ways to do it.
So far none have worked.

I went to datastore, created new folder and copied the vmx and vmdk files as per article I found.
I then registered the vmx. I attempted to boot the machine I a keep on getting errors.

Can someone please provide me with a way to clone the machines that works.. :)

Many thanks in advance.

~Milosz,
0
Comment
Question by:loshdog
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552090
If you do not have vCenter Server, although you can download a trial for 60 days, to use the Clone Feature.

otherwise the other method is to use a P2V

Download VMware vCenter Converter here
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

If you have issues, you may want to consult the following guides

Read fellow Expert Bestway's article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Best Practice Video Guide here
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588

@paulsolov fellow EE Expert has suggested the following method:-

"If all else fails do the following as it has helped me over a hundred times when converter fails

1.  Download trial copy of Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery
2.  Install and take an image of the server
3.  Use VMware Converter to convert image (it knows it natively) to a VM"


Check the video here I created earlier, and you can see the process.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27232719.html?cid=1572#a36291208
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36552214
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
ID: 36553902
1. whats the error you are getting.
2. did you copy the vm when the vm was running.
3. are there any snapshots taken.

-prakash
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:giladhecht
ID: 36555548
1. You can try exporting to machine to OVF format,rename it and then import into the esxi.
2. Browse the Datastore where the VMDK is,download it to your local machine,rename it and upload it back to the datastore,and don't forget to do a sysprep after,to eliminate the SID duplication.
Good Luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 36974894
Many thanks
0