Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LogonUI.exe Bad Image

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I recently received a laptop from a friend to get fix. as you can see in the screenshot, I am getting this bad image error message whenever the computer starts or shutsdown. I have resolved the issue before (different computer) with just a sfc /scannow, but this time is not working. Can anyone give me an advice on anything else I can try??

this is what I have tried
- SFC/ SCANNOW
-Disk repair
- chkdsk /r from system recovery cmd
- startup repair from system recovery
-System Restore to an earlier state
- performed virus scan with AVG/Malwarebytes/NAV
-replaced the files with known good ones from different machine (same version)


running Windows 7 Ultimate (genuine) SP1 on Dell Inspiron Laptop
b7f763d.jpg
4021b09.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:valdezf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Weaver earned 1336 total points
ID: 36553111
You may have to boot from the media and repair the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valdezf
ID: 36556031
I tried that but it didn't worked.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Weaver
Ryan Weaver earned 1336 total points
ID: 36556195
It seems that most Logonui problems like this end in one of two ways, either sfc /scannow or running antivirus scans while in safe mode fixes the issue or a reinstall is required.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 664 total points
ID: 36557141
If SFC fixed this before for you, what if you delete them and let SFC fix / replace / register them?  They may not be "registered" correctly (regsvr32.exe <filename.dll>.

Or

Use the Process Monitor Tool to find out what is going on.
See also Tips for using Process Monitor

0
 

Author Comment

by:valdezf
ID: 36557901
sfc /scannow fixed the issue on a different computer before, meaning I know this is what usually fixes this type of problem. I ended up re-installing the OS. Thank You All!!!
0