Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Philips external hard disk SPE3050CC/05

Posted on 2011-09-16
16
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi all. I have had my Philips external hard disk SPE3050CC/05 for about 4 years and up until
recently it performed well for my external storage requirements. I recently wanted to do a
re-format of my 'C' drive so started to back up my files and documents on the Philips external
drive. Files started to up load but then stopped and I could not access it again.
When connecting the drive via usb, I get the following message - 'the request could not be
performed because of an I/O device error'.
Now my main computer for general use operates XP. I have a second computer for my flight sim
which operates Vista home. I get the same message on both computers which leads me to
believe that there is actually an error with the device.
I have tried two data recovery suites on a trial basis and they recognise the device and
recover files up to the point where they want my money so I stop the recovery.
I have read previous posts here about drivers for these devices and it appears they are not
required but there must be something that the drive needs to work at least so I can recover
all my files and data.
I have even removed it from it's case and connected it directly to the mobo where it is recognised
but I then get the message telling me I have to format the drive before I can use it - which I do
not want to do as I will lose all my data.

Sorry this has been so long winded.

Regards  
0
Comment
Question by:bussgarfield
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36553367
here a couple of free recovery softwares, and the best professional ones
      http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36553369
>>  I have even removed it from it's case and connected it directly to the mobo where it is recognised
but I then get the message telling me I have to format the drive before I can use it   <<    you may be able to repair the drive with HDDRegenerator (not FREE) : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
0
 

Author Comment

by:bussgarfield
ID: 36553400
Nobus,

Thankyou for the links, I will give them a try over the weekend and report back.

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559722
I use GetDataBack for these situations - you can run it and see if it will find your data and it doesn't cost anything to do so.  If it does find your data, then you have to pay for it, but at least you will know that it will work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36560526
the same goes for the free ones
0
 

Author Comment

by:bussgarfield
ID: 36561036
Thanks guys.

I have now retrieved my data and I am a happy bunny again. I used GetDataBack.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36561403
don't forget to close this then...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36563307
That's a terrible choice for a solution - how about Requesting Attention to reopen the question and select a comment(s) that was actually the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bussgarfield
ID: 36564952
Hey - Callandor, please dont have a go at me, this is the first time on this site - I am sorry if I pressed the wrong button under the wrong comment from the same author, I was not aware just how your grading and solution system worked - I was just happy to be able to get my data retrieved.

I will try and have a go at rectifying the matter later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bussgarfield
ID: 36564973
The Request Attention icon is greyed out - not everyone is a genius, how can I get the solution choice changed please.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36565062
hey garfield, let me do it for you
if you select an answer, it should be one that helped for your problem
this is a request from EE for everybody that reads the thread later
0
 

Author Comment

by:bussgarfield
ID: 36566090
SouthMod,

Thank you for your help. I have rectified the earlier mistake and put Callandor's comments as the solution. Apologies to all for my misunderstanding.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36566101
while i submitted it first - now i have nothing....:-(
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36566637
Sometimes, specific solutions are more helpful than general ones - it's up to the asker.  Besides, your comment will get selected as the solution in other questions, I'm sure.  I think you'll agree that the first choice was not the right one, in any case.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36567422
well - he never sayd he tried them either; but i won't quarrel about it
just felt i should have a small reward at least
0