[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup/Replication Solution for VMWare

Posted on 2011-09-16
10
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am in a VMWare environment with the need to backup about 8 VM's on 2 hosts.  I want to do email level restores from Exchange 2010.  I am clustered and running files and data on shared drives.  Using Dell EQ for San storage with iSCSI

I am currently using i365 and EVault for local backups and replicate offsite to Salt Lake.

We now have an office in another city so what I would like to be able to do is do local backups to disk- replicate offsite to an environment where I can fire up my VM's at that location as my DR solution.

I have looked at Veeam but your data must all be inside the VM's with them.

I want to add snap shots to my current plan as well so I need an all encompassing solution.

Any and all input Welcome
0
Comment
Question by:funkyone60
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36552076
Checkout my article

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide


But Veeam Backup and Replication v5/v6 shortly is the leader of the pack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 36552216
Spent multiple days and muliple hours on the phone with Veeam- they absolutely do not support data that is not in the VM- which is crazy to me.  Why would you tie your hands like that?

But nevertheless- it will not work with shared drives outside a VM
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36552245
So, your data is not contained with a VMDK?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 36552258
are you using the iSCSI client within Windows to get to the Exchange store or using a mapped network drive?

VM backup software is targeted to backup the VM's at the datastore level, so if you are accessing a shared drive through iSCSI or a network mapped drive within the guest OS then it is understandable that a VM backup software wouldn't be able to back up that data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 36552286
I would have one vmdk that would be over 1 TB if my data was inside VM- why would I want to tie my hands that way- shared drives via iscsi and I backing up successfully now but the replication part is not supported out side one of i365 facilaties- I want to take that back.


0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36552317
I think you will have to investigate Symantec products that cross over between the physical and virtual or SAN related options.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 36552400
what do you consider limited or "hands tied"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 36552434
having data tied to one vm-

having large vmdk's

How do you cluster?

0
 

Author Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 36552439
my case management program/database and corresponding files alone would creat a 1.2 TB vmdk
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shahravish
shahravish earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576059
I would say you'd be better off virtualizing alll your disks? It doesnt tie you down. and with the current version 2TB - 512 is your limit. We have full virtualization deployed at client sites with data over 8TB for the file server. We have created multople disks with 2 TB limits and use Veeam to back them up!
If you are concerned about cluster/ HA, your HA configuration withim VMware provides you that. Additionally, if you need 100% uptime, you have the option to use FT ?
Since all your data resides on the SAN, you're basically creating 2tb volumes and presenting to the host. You would then have your vmdk's which are supported upto 2tb. Veeam can basically perform all tasks that VMware can. So if you are ucrrently using direct mapping on the Windows OS, you would evenlose your snapshot capability.
If you have the all data sitting in a vm, you can use Veeam to replicate your environment to a remote site. Makes your recovery process much easier.
I have worked with Symantec for the past 8 odd years, and have always had some trouble doing recovery. It works, but has its pain.
With Veeam, we have performed test and live restores for clients, and it actually works as it says. Recovery time for server's has been very minimal (with instant VM recovery, and the option of booting from backup when its down. Storage vmotion really helps when you need to migrate backup data to production without downtime.
But yes, you should really consider what is holding you back from putting your data into vmdk's.
0