Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

MySQL Insert into table from two tables

Posted on 2011-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need help inserting ContactID  from a contacts (table) into a lead_tracking (table) with the same field name of ContactID.

I need to use some sort of conditional logic to parse out the records that have a ContactID with the ContactStatusID = 2 in the contacts table. With that information I need to have two preset values for two addtional fields in the lead_tracking table that have nothing to do with the contacts table... I hope to god that makes sense because my head is spinning.

See code for my wrong example


INSERT INTO lead_tracking
 (ContactID)
 SELECT ContactID
 FROM contacts
 WHERE ContactStatusID =2

// in addition add a preset values of Lead_typeID = 2 & Lead_progressID = 5 ( into the lead_tracking  table)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jasch2244
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36552232
If I'm understanding correctly, and you want to insert just hard code the values. This would insert the values 2 and 5 for all records.

INSERT INTO lead_tracking (ContactID, Lead_typeID, Lead_progressID )
SELECT ContactID, 2, 5
FROM    contacts
WHERE ContactStatusID =2

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36552236
Gah ... that didn't make sense what I meant to say was :

"If I'm understanding correctly, just hard code the values. This would insert the values 2 and 5 for all records."
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36552243
If this gives you the results you want:
SELECT contacts.ContactID,2,5
 FROM contacts
 WHERE contacts.ContactStatusID =2

backup your table and try:


INSERT INTO lead_tracking (ContactID,Lead_typeID,Lead_progressID)
 SELECT contacts.ContactID,2,5
 FROM contacts
 WHERE contacts.ContactStatusID =2
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36553112
@jasch2244 - Did you miss my answer? I thought that's exactly what I suggested first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasch2244
ID: 36598549
Yeah, I'm not sure what happened there. I don't remember you having the INSERT INTO lead_tracking (ContactID,Lead_typeID,Lead_progressID)... I remember seeing " INSERT INTO lead_tracking" but not the later.

Sorry about that
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36599704
Ok, thanks.
0