Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CFQUERYPARAM or not

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
for the query below should I be using CFQUERYPARAM?

The ClientStatusID will not be a variable. it will always be as shown.

SELECT     m.IMailID, m.ClientID, m.EnvelopeImagePath, m.EnvelopeImageStatus, m.EnvelopeImageName, u.UserID, u.FirstName, u.LastName, u.UserEmail,
                      m.EnvelopeAlertDate ,(select count(*) from imail.tblIMail where ClientID = u.ClientID) as documentCount, c.ClientStatusID
FROM         imail.tblIMail AS m INNER JOIN
                      imail.tblClients AS c ON m.ClientID = c.ClientID INNER JOIN
                      imail.tblUsers AS u ON c.ClientID = u.ClientID
WHERE  (c.ClientStatusID = 1 or c.ClientStatusID = 2)
AND NOT EXists (SELECT act.UserID
                   FROM imail.tbliMailActions act
                   where act.UserID  = u.UserID
                              and act.IMailID = m.IMailID)
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36552103
well I would be using <cfqueryparam to prevent the sql injection and security purposes

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552145
No.  

You only need to use cfqueryparam when the query uses variable or user supplied input. If neither of those are true, you don't need cfqueryparam.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36552167
>> WHERE  (c.ClientStatusID = 1 or c.ClientStatusID = 2)

Having absolutely nothing to do with your question ;-) you could increase readability by rewriting it as:

     WHERE  c.ClientStatusID IN (1,2)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 36552231
thanks agx. that's what i thought but wasn't sure.

also thx for the query pointer. changed and is now easier to follow :-)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36552270
The primary reasons for using it are
A) performance/caching
B) defense against sql injection
C) data type checking

I used to do it myself, but then discovered there's no benefit with constants.
A) If the values don't change the db will cache the query plan without cfqueryparam's help
B) Since they're not user supplied, there's nothing to defend against. Unless it's yourself. But then you've got bigger problems than cfqueryparam can fix.
C) Doesn't apply with constants
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 36552311
good set of rules. I shouldn't have any more doubts. :)
0