Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

update patches

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a desktop computer that has never been connected to the internet. I usually download patches and upgrades separately and then install them on to my computer. Since i haven't used an update for so long now I'm trying to catch up.
Is there a microsoft bundle of all old and new patches that i can download quickly?
0
Comment
Question by:lcipollone
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552152
I would start with the Service Packs.... 2 needs to be done before 3. Once those are applied, I don't think you would save that much time by just running to the web on decent bandwidth, and just letting it run.....

AutoPatcher used to be an Offline Updater.
http://www.autopatcher.com

Thought it was shutdown by MS.... But site is still up....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36552179
What's against enabling auto update? That should get you everything you need.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36552696
Personally I have never understood the problem with just selecting the updates and letting it run..... I can always find something else to do while the downloads happen....
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 36552806
I'm not looking for any opinions I just wanted to know if there is such bundle. Thank You
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36553169
K, then the answer is NO.
0