Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I left and right justify one line on my resume

Posted on 2011-09-16
12
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
example:

Unix Administator 3, Pickleec, Lessville AK  7/2008 - 9/2009

I want "Unix" to be the whole way to the left of the page
I want "9/2009" to be on the extreme right of the page.  
I want to stetch the line between the "AK"  and  "7/2008"

Manually putting spaces in in never works in the long run  :(


thx
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 36552140
use tab to separate the words...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 36552142
Record a macro while you are doing it manually and then edit the macro and copy/modify it to see how it's done.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36552172
I suggest that you use  the 'Justify paragraph setting.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:4rg
ID: 36552174
TimFox123,
I would insert a table with one row and three columns.  Space things however you want and then remove the borders so they don't show up.
Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36552182
Justify the line
At the end of the line, hit Shift-Enter.

Now, the words are spread across the entire line.

To evenly distribute the letters, highlight the text, Font > Advanced > Character Spacing (Expanded) by 3pt.

You can play with the spacing, depending on how full the line is.

screen shot

word-spacing.doc
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36552212
Ensure that your text is a single paragraph by hitting 'Enter' at the end of the date text. Select the 'date' paragraph, and select 'Justifyt' from the paragraph formatting.

There are differences in the use of menus, so for full details, we would need to which version of Word you are using.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552217
Sorry, misread the original post.

Use normal spaces for everything.
Make a right-align tab at the far right of the margin.
Insert tab before "7".
Adjust character spacing to normal for the date.
Expand character spacing to ~4pts for the rest.

screen shot
word-spacing.doc
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PandaPants
ID: 36552234
Perhaps I've missed something, but it seems to me that you're only asking for the dates to right-aligned and the rest to be left-aligned. If that's the case, then aleghart's suggestion is perfect up to and including "Insert tab before "7"; the other stuff isn't necessary.

To condense:

Make a right-align tab at the far right margin.
Insert tab before the start of the date.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36552339
Sorry, I misunderstood "stretch".  Right-align tab is all you need.
I _thought_ it was a little too artsy for a tech resume.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 36552709
Thank you

I googled right-align tab and that worked

http://www.ehow.com/how_4887281_create-align-tab-ms-word.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 36552712
I feel bad, I did not explain that well but one person knew what I really wanted.

thx  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 36552715
thank you

next time I will explain better
0