?
Solved

domain error/windows server 2003

Posted on 2011-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
windowsn server 2003
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1006
Date:            17/09/2011
Time:            12:18:48 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      TATWEERSRV
Description:
Windows cannot bind to Tatweer.Local domain. (Local Error). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:Sawyer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36553087
If rebooting the server does not solve the issue, you may need to remove the server from the domain, reboot and re-add the server to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sawyer
ID: 36555034
but how?? it's the domain controller
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36555042
Assuming that it is the only LAN domain controller, make sure that your DNS settings points to itsef, and the DNS FSMO services points to itself.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36555222
You didn't indicate it was a domain controller.

Like ReneGe suggested, check the DNS settings.

You can also try some of the suggestions here: Event ID 1006 Source Userenv
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36555264
I actually assumed it was in a domain, because I found in his original question "Tatweer.Local domain"

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36555296
I saw that too, but that message can be on any member server. Sometimes the member can't authenticate properly to the domain, caused by any number of things from firewall on and get this type of message.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ReneGe earned 2000 total points
ID: 36555334
@Fryguy

Computer:      TATWEERSRV

Like you sed, could have been (still could be) a member server. Let's see the feedback of speed15 .

Cheers
0