[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete a name on a sheet

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a name that is screwing up a macro.  Sometimes it exists and other times it does not.

How would I tell Excel, to only delete this if it exists on the sheet, if it does not exist continue. -R-
ActiveSheet.Names("Format").Delete

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 668 total points
ID: 36552199
this will clear all names from the excel
Sub NoNames()
  For Each n In ActiveWorkbook.Names
    n.Delete
  Next n
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:StephenJR
StephenJR earned 668 total points
ID: 36552291
To just delete that name, perhaps this:
On Error Resume Next
ActiveWorkbook.Names("Format").Delete
on error goto 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jan24
jan24 earned 664 total points
ID: 36553583
StephenJR is right: there is no way to test for existence of an object in a collection, so you just have to use On Error Resume Next.
By the way, you probably already know this, but bear in mind that in Excel there are names which exist in the whole workbook - ActiveWorkbook.Names, and there are names which only exist in a sheet ActiveWorksheet.Names.  You might want to delete the name from both collections just to be on the safe side.  Modifying StephenJR's code to achieve this:
On Error Resume Next
ActiveWorkbook.Names("Format").Delete
ActiveSheet.Names("Format").Delete
on error goto 0 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 36576716
Thanks for the help. -R-
0