Solved

How can a non-administrator run a predefined task on a remote Windows 2008 server

Posted on 2011-09-16
8
1,593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible for a non-administrator account to run a pre-defined scheduled task on Windows 2008 from a remote Windows 7 desktop? If it is how?
0
Comment
Question by:ged0521
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36553816
have them run a batch file or script that elevates itself i.e. the batch has a built in runas section that calls another batch or script
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 36554002
Possible.
For example use psexec to run a command remotely or start a task remotely using schtasks together with psexec.
If the remote user has no admin rights on the server and should not be allowed to view the password, you will have to setup a scheduled task on win7 that uses an account that is admin on the remote 2008 and save the admins password. Next, make that task startable (NOT changeable, only startable) by your weak user. To do this, modify the ACL of that task file at c:\windows\system32\tasks\YourTask. Furthermore that account you use will need to be granted the privilege to logon as a batch job - this should be set via domain GPO.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 125 total points
ID: 36555737
Add the user to remote desktop group and add the user in allow logon to terminal service right.After adding the user,the user can take remote session of the server and can execute the task.
Refer this link:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278433
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:ged0521
ID: 36563720
While solution #2 and #3 could be made to work I was hoping to keep the user off of the remote console and not use an account with administrative access to the Windows 2008 server.  I have been attempting to modify the DACL using the "sc sdset SCMANAGER" command to allow a specific user to connect from the Windows 7 workstation to run the predefined task on the Windows 2008 server.  I cannot even get the schtasks /run /S <remote computer>  /U <user> /TN <task> to work unless the user is an administrator on the remote system.  I have configured the non-administrator account with the logon as a batch job right.  I keep getting "Access Denied" error on the remote system.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 36566059
Please explain why going my way would expose anything to risks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ged0521
ID: 36566397
It is not so much the risks as the administrative effort needed with this solution.  Mutiple users and mutiple workstation need to have addtional software loaded and configured; password changes to the account (to meet policy) will require making adjustments on each workstation configured with this solution.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 36566905
I don't see too much effort:
You can deploy psexec or put it on a network share, that effort is low as can be. The tasks password changes can be a pain, yes indeed. It is recommended to deploy a task using GPOs - this way you can even mass-update the passwords.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ged0521
ID: 36567694
While the two solutions do meet the need I was hoping to remotely schedule a task using either schtasks or Task Scheduler from the Windows 7 workstation and the user's account.
0