?
Solved

Windows 8

Posted on 2011-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
I been visited couple times site http://betawindows8.com
I readed all articles they have.
My question is is this site official windows 8 or not?
0
Comment
Question by:R_Hutch
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36552451
Not an "official" in the sense of Microsoft supported/endorsed/sponsored. It's an IT person who's trying to keep up on/informed about Windows 8 and in so doing, help others keep up on and be informed.

The OFFICIAL Windows 8 site is:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/
and has only been up a little over a month.

-Lee
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36552513
http://betawindows8.com/ doesn't seems to be Microsoft official Site.

Upon "Whois lookup" we come to know that it is hosted by http://www.fastdomain.com/

Domain Name: BETAWINDOWS8.COM

Created on..............: 2011-08-26 05:16:06 GMT
Expires on..............: 2012-08-26 05:16:06 GMT
Last modified on........: 2011-08-26 05:22:13 GMT

Registrant Info: (FAST-12785284)
Fastdomain.com
Fastdomain Inc
1958 South 950 East
Provo, Utah 84606
United States
Phone: +1.8017659400
Fax..: +1.8017651992
Last modified: 2010-12-06 18:57:03 GMT

Administrative Info: (FAST-12785284)
Fastdomain.com
Fastdomain Inc
1958 South 950 East
Provo, Utah 84606
United States

Now look at the Microsoft.com "whois lookup"

Domain Name: microsoft.com

Registrar Name: Markmonitor.com
Registrar Whois: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar Homepage: http://www.markmonitor.com

Administrative Contact:
Domain Administrator
Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft Way
Redmond WA 98052
US
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36552952
As I said ...
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 36555030
Here you go, directly from Microsoft:

Windows Developer Preview downloads
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37217303
or the official building windows 8 blog
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 500 total points
ID: 38767280
Official home page for Windows 8 is - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/meet
or
http://windows.microsoft.com

There are many blogs and supporting websites for Windows 8

MSDN Site for Windows 8 is  - http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/
0