?
Solved

Critique My Backup plans

Posted on 2011-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted some opinions on my current backup strategy. I have many small medical and dental offices that I take care of and when I got most of them many had zero backup at all.

At this point in time all are running new dell servers and new win 7 desktops. I have a IO Safe fare and water proof usb external drive that the server 2008 built in backup runs a full daily on and I do a Full weekly and a Image weekly with server 2008 backup to a small external drive and take offsite.

All computers and servers use Shadow protect Desktop and server and make a daily Image backup to a onsite NAS

I am looking to implement crashplan in the next 2 weeks for online backup of all machine.

Is there anything else I should be doing? Should I pursue backup exec and start using tape also?
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 288 total points
ID: 36553848
I beg u please, don't use backup exec.

use shadowprotect as it'll allow to recover to a vm and to any hardware.

what i'd suggest is to configure backups to fixed hard disk drive and use a program like sync back to copy off backup image files to external usb disks and ship them offsite.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 36554045
I am sold on shadow protect but I want to have a standard backup also. I was looking at backup assist also http://www.backupassist.com/index.html

Anyone familiar with it? Opinions?  I thought backup exec was the cream of the crop?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 856 total points
ID: 36554712
you only have 1 usb drive?

You need to have 2 or 3. with only one what would happen if it fails/gets caught in a fire while backing up? You always need a backup in the fire safe/off site.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 568 total points
ID: 36555040
I agree with S00007359 and connollyg... if you don't already, store redundant copies of the backups offsite on hard drives.

Since they're medical records, I would also protect at least 1 copy from electro-magnetic pulse (EMP).

For more info about EMP's threat to the medical community, you can buy a copy of "Healthcare vulnerabilities to electromagnetic pulse" by Lenard H. Ross, Jr, MPH and F. Matthew Mihelic, MD, from the American Journal of Disaster Medicine (it appeared in volume 3, number 6).

Downloadable PDF ($16)
http://articleworks.cadmus.com/buy?c=408461&url_back=http://pnpcsw.pnpco.com/cadmus/testvol.asp?journal=ajdm&year=2008&url=http://pnpcsw.pnpco.com/cadmus/pdfs/ajdm/2008/11_12/AJDM_3-6_02-Mihelic.pdf&title=Healthcare+vulnerabilities+to+electromagnetic+pulse&authors=Lenard+H.+Ross,+Jr,+MPH;+F.+Matthew+Mihelic,+MD&volume=3&issue=November/December&startpage=321&endpage=325&pages=5&buyopt=4&price=16
Printed hard copy ($16)
http://articleworks.cadmus.com/buy?c=408461&url_back=http://pnpcsw.pnpco.com/cadmus/testvol.asp?journal=ajdm&year=2008&url=http://pnpcsw.pnpco.com/cadmus/pdfs/ajdm/2008/11_12/AJDM_3-6_02-Mihelic.pdf&title=Healthcare+vulnerabilities+to+electromagnetic+pulse&authors=Lenard+H.+Ross,+Jr,+MPH;+F.+Matthew+Mihelic,+MD&volume=3&issue=November/December&startpage=321&endpage=325&pages=5&buyopt=3&price=16

Shielding against it can be as simple as as putting drives in storage boxes, either plastic (e.g. HDD Storage Tanks) or even cardboard HDD shipping boxes, wrapping the storage boxes completely with a couple/few layers of aluminum foil, then tape the visible seams (you can bet a bushel of cash the military spends way more shielding their stuff). The drives must be insulated from the shielding (the aluminum foil), and it's preferrable to not have the shielding grounded (a long-enough ground could make the EMP stronger). Full-blown Faraday cages or lead lined rooms are not required in order to protect against EMP.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 856 total points
ID: 36555672
nice one @Darr247 i missed the medical angle.

I am sure there are legal requirements on the storage of medical and dental data that would mean that a minimum of 2 copies of these records is required, and they would need to be stored in a secure location.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 568 total points
ID: 36556437
Well, I'm not trying to create hysteria about EMP.  ;-)

But it is simple to protect from, yet hardly-anybody does. Since medical records are getting to be pretty-much electronic, I think it would be well-worth the small cost+effort it takes to guard those data against such a possibility. Getting that infrastructure back up as soon as possible after an EMP should be a top priority, since the source of the EMP is likely to increase the need for it shortly thereafter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 36556988
I have Multiple usb hard drives that swap out.

I am trying to decide between carbonite and crashplan for online backup

Should I Be doing tape?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 856 total points
ID: 36557288
Tapes are the traditional backup media, but in today's world backup to disk is rapidly taking over. So backing up to a USB connected Hard drive is OK, but it would be advisable to at least run a Grandfather/Father/Son regime and keep them in a locked fire safe offsite.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 288 total points
ID: 36565132
well if you have acronis you can try universal restore.
It solves all your problems, means you can deploy image of a server to any workstation available.
In case of disaster all you need is a copy of the image created and you are back online in max 1 hour
0