Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding 2 tables via Query Design

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

I am trying to add 2 tables via a query design.

The calculation in expression builder is this

LTL: [getOriginBeyond]![LTL] + [getDestinBeyond]![LTL]

Open in new window


The values on each of the above LTL sides is
16.1 and 14.36

The result I am getting in the results table is "16.114.36"

Hence this is being treated as a text addition

Since 'getOriginBeyond' data is being derived from another tabled called "ZONES", I went there and tried to change the 'Data Type' but it wouldn't let me change the data type :/

Any quick fixes to this?

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:Shanan212
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Vasilevsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552411
LTL: Cdbl([getOriginBeyond]![LTL]) + Cdbl([getDestinBeyond]![LTL])

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36552412
If those are both currently text:

LTL: Val([getOriginBeyond]![LTL]) + Val([getDestinBeyond]![LTL])

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Vasilevsky
ID: 36552414
Cdbl() converts the data in your field to the double (number) data type and they should add as expected then
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 36552423
wow! Nice! Thank you and have a great weekend!
0