Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

enable archiving in exchange 2010 Standard, I need some aditonal license?

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I'm thinking to enable archiving (not sure if the translation is correct) in our Exchange Server 2010 Sp1 standard.

But i don't know if i need another license.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ErikCamacho
ErikCamacho earned 400 total points
ID: 36552469
From Microsoft Licensing

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/en-us/licensing-faq.aspx

Q. Can a customer purchase certain features like Archiving or Unified Messaging separately from the Exchange Enterprise CAL?
A.No, these features are only available in the Enterprise CAL or E-CAL Suite.

Q. Can a customer purchase the Exchange Enterprise CAL without Services?
A.If purchased in Open, the Exchange Enterprise CAL is available either with or without Services. If purchased in Select, customers have two options. They can buy the License (L-only) and get the CAL without Software Assurance or Services. Or if they want Software Assurance (L&SA), they must also buy the Services.

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 600 total points
ID: 36552489
You do not need any other EXCHANGE Server license but you need Enterprise CAL license

i.e. you need to get a e-cal license for each user you want to enable archiving to
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 36553938
Thanks
0