Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best MCITP Enterprise Admin Server 08 bootcamp in Houston

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm in Houston.  I need an MCITP boot camp.  I'm researching, but want some expert feedback.

So, best MCITP boot camp in Houston?

thanks

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 36553846
CBT Nuggets, books and a Lab are a much better investment of your cash than any boot camp IMO, that's how most people study.

Pop over to http://www.techexams.net/ and ask there for boot camp suggestions otherwise.



0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 36553858
I'm on there actually. Not really liking it. The instructors ramble and don't make clear what is test material vs rabbit chasing. Plus, employer wants it ASAP. CBT would take me months. Thanks though. I'll check the link.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 36554818
I just took the 70-432 and 70-450 exams.  I studied for about 3 weeks total.  My employer had a subscription to trainsignal.com.  I think their videos are a little incomplete, but using them as topic targets worked rather well.  For example, the instructor would go over the basics of replication, then I would go to MSDN BOL and read all the in-depth technical notes.  The point being that you can create a boot camp environment for yourself...no need to pay someone to structure your studying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 36557737
anyone hear or know anything of the Mountain View boot camps in Fort Collins?
0