Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu: Mapping the network share

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I have a linux Ubuntu workstation in the production environment

2) I am used to with the Microsoft windows Environment
- There is a network share --> \\Boba\IS_Dept\Software\Lotus_Notes

3) To connect to the above Network share (in windows Environment); i will do the followings:
- Go to "Run"
- Then, type in: \\Boba\IS_Dept\Software\Lotus_Notes
- It will prompt me to the Lotus_Notes' folder, and I can select the which version of the lotus notes client that i can install (either for Window or Linux or Mac)

4) Now, I am at the above Linux Ubuntu Workstation; and I want to install the Lotus Notes' client for Linux; I have to map to ---> \\Boba\IS_Dept\Software\Lotus_Notes

5)My questions: How to do it? Where is the "Run" command at Linux Workstation Ubuntu 10.04.3?

6) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 36553401
How about using the Explorer to display the directory, and then double-clicking the installer file?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyclechip earned 1600 total points
ID: 36554092
Hi tjie. Your question has several answers. To answer one of your direct question: how to open the 'run' prompt, click Alt-F2.

But to mount a Windows share from Ubuntu you will need to open the file browser (equivalent to Windows Explorer) which is called the Home folder or Nautilus. From the file browser click "File" in the top menu then "Connect to Server". Since you're connecting to a Windows share change the protocol from "Public FTP" to "Windows Share" The rest of the fields will change.

The necessary fields are:
Server:  Boba
Share: IS_Dept
Folder: Software/Lotus_Notes (note the direction of the slash - Linux uses FRONTslashes in folder paths)
Domain Name: [enter your company's domain name] i.e. "company.com" or "school.edu" (but you can leave off the .com or .edu part)
Username: [enter your Windows network username]
Password: [enter your Windows network password]
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36554348
Hi cyclechip,

1) """" Domain Name: [enter your company's domain name] i.e. "company.com" or "school.edu" (but you can leave off the .com or .edu part)
Username: [enter your Windows network username]
Password: [enter your Windows network password] """"

Comment:
-This linux Ubuntu, I believe, it is NOT in a domain ....It only gets the IP address from DHCP server (If it needs to be in a Domain, it seems that i have to give it the static IP and adjust or put the record in the DNS server for it ....and needs permission or authorization from company to do it)
- Do you think, IF this machine is NOT in a domain, it is STILL possible to get " the files" from the network share?
- Post it back please

2) Thanks

tjie
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cyclechip
cyclechip earned 1600 total points
ID: 36554656
I know the Ubuntu machine is not part of your workplace (Windows) domain. In the dialog box I steered you to, you are not entering the domain of your Ubuntu machine. You are entering the domain of the machine you want to connect to in your workplace.

If you don't know the name of your Windows domain try this:
Go to a Windows computer and log into it with your regular Windows user account. Open the Run dialog like you posted above and type
cmd

Open in new window

and press enter. This will take you to the Windows command prompt. At that prompt type:
systeminfo | findstr /B /C:”Domain”

Open in new window

This will tell you what to enter in the box under "Domain Name" for your company domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36554698
1) OK
2) Per your explanation and my understanding:
- No need to put this linux workstation to the Boba domain
- But this linux machine is still be ABLE to connect to the "share" (network share) at that domain as long as I give the maybe "FQDN" (Fully Qualified Domain Name) of Boba
3) Please confirm if my understanding is correct; and i will try it Monday
4) Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyclechip
ID: 36555109
Yes, the FQDN or the IP address can be entered in the "server" field. Here is another guide I found by googling the following keywords: "ubuntu 10.04 connect server windows share domain name"
https://help.ubuntu.com/10.04/internet/C/connecttoserver-windowsshare.html 
0