Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can one download the complete source code for a program on SourceForge?

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'd like to get the complete source code for a program so that I can reverse engineer it for practice. How does one go about downloading the complete source code for a program on SourceForge? What are the general steps involved?
0
Comment
Question by:Eindoofus
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36552803
You can only do that if it is available in the downloads section for that project.  Not all source code is available.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eager earned 1000 total points
ID: 36554410
Go to the listing for the project on Sourceforge.   Click on Files in the menu bar.  You can select which files you wish to download.  (As noted, not all projects include sources.)
0