Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PFC file

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
what is an PFC file and how do u create one?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnMaddenfootball
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 36552717
Are you using AOL? AOL used to (might still) use it as a Personal Filing Cabinet.....

What context are you asking about (how did you find out about this file I guess is what I am looking for...)?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36935663
Hi;

Detailed information for file extension PFC:
Primary association: AOL

Company: America Online, Inc.

Related links: Personal Filing Cabinet Conversion, PFCEx - AOL Personal Filing Cabinet info Extractor, ePreserver - Convert AOL to Outlook

Other applications associated with file type PFC:

    * First Choice Text File
    * New Soft Presto! Page Manager File (product often ships with scanners)
    * PF Component
    * WordPerfect (Perfect Fit Filter) by Corel Corporation

For Links to the above companies follow this Link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMaddenfootball
ID: 37264020
thank you
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 750 total points
ID: 37265413
You're welcome

Did that help?
If so, close the question please.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnMaddenfootball
ID: 37266367
good
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMaddenfootball
ID: 37266371
thank you and good night!
0