?
Solved

Outlook 2007 calendar, links not showing

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I have a user that has a strange problem with links not appearing in items when in calendar tab of Outlook 2007 and it will just show HYPERLINK {.......}

When he receives requests whether it be a meeting (webex) with links or contain an attachment, he cannot open these.  With meeting requests from webex links will not show that he can click to enter the meeting and only the html link will show.  He can copy and paste this link into a browser and he can access but this is definitely a pain.  With an attachment the document will not appear as an icon either in the subject or body of the request and will just show the tag like test1.doc as an example.

If I send an email or meeting request to his mailbox the items will show up ok but this doesn't help for actual meeting reviews in calendar mode.  I've already done an Office repair but no errors were reported and things went well.  I already did a full uninstall/reinstall too but this didn't seem to help the situation.

I've checked settings for email format like with html, security settings in IE, made IE default, re-registered DLL files, disabled add-ins, not to block links and so on but I'm not sure what else I would need to look at.

Thanks for any help and support you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:lima12
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 450 total points
ID: 36552545
When you did the Repair, there is a setting you need to do first. Outlook ->Options -> Trust Center -> Privacy -> Check (select) the option to Download a file periodically... Set this, exit options and run Repair again.

Also, if not on Exchange, run SCANPST against the PST file. SCANPST is found in C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12(? I think for Office 2007).  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:lima12
ID: 36552628
I will go ahead, change the setting and run Office repair again.

I forgot to add that it's an Exchange environment with ost files only and we don't allow any archiving or pst files.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36552638
Since it is on Exchange, there are methods to repair a user's mailbox in Exchange, but you need an Exchange support person to do that. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 1050 total points
ID: 36552762
Start outlook in safe mode --  In run type:  outlook /safe

Check Outlook Web Access. If everything seems to be fine in OWA, it indicates the milbox is healthy. Re create a new profile in Outlook.

Control panel--mail--show profiles--add--(give the profile a name)--manually configure--select "microsoft exchange" and follow on screen instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lima12
ID: 36577482
Thanks for the advice on things to look at regarding this problem.  The user will be on a business trip until next Tuesday so I won't be able to try these things until then.  We do have an Exchange support person but hopefully we won't have to go this route.  Is there maybe anything else that I can look at just so I can build up a list of things?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lima12
ID: 36818105
Starting in safe mode allows the links and attachments to show but I can't have the user hold Ctrl or run /safe command every time they open.  I had to configure Outlook to start in safe mode with a shortcut by creating this on the desktop, "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE" /safe.
0