[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 RSAT DHCP Tool "The Authentication Service is Unknown"

Posted on 2011-09-16
18
Medium Priority
?
1,682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am receiving the above mentioned error on Windows 7 Pro x64 while trying to administer the DHCP console remotely.  I am trying to access a Windows Server 2000 DC.
The other RSAT tools work aside from this one.
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
I am able to do this with an XP machine but not with my Windows 7 machine and they are both connected to the same Domain with the same permissions and the same username.
0
Comment
Question by:WesleyOlins
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 36553105
Hello,

I believe you'll need to set the Windows 7 PC as a delegate in AD in order for it to connect.

To do so, on your DC, go to Administrative Tools > AD users and Computers.  Find your Windows 7 PC in the list and right-click on it and go to Properties.  Under the General Tab, check the box for "Trust computer for delegation" and apply.

Wait 15 minutes and then reboot the Windows 7 PC.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WesleyOlins
ID: 36560758
Thanks bigeven - I previously tried this and the computer is still set with the "Trust computer for delegation" setting.
Any other thoughts?
Your help is appreciated!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 36564980
I see.  Sorry that didn't work.  I found a couple other solutions based on permissions that might help.  They involve modifying the registry so back it up before trying this:

1. Make sure that the services run with full permissions

To verify this follow the registry path and make sure your current user has full permissions.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services

2. Try Windows Socket reset

To do this type the following command on dos prompt and press enter.

netsh winsock reset

To go with advanced Windows Socket permissions follow the registry.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WinSock2

Right click on the registry entry and click on permissions. Make sure that Winsock and Winsock2 has full permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WesleyOlins
ID: 36567745
Thanks again but I already did all that :-/
It's pretty frustrating, after all the registry hacks and EVERYTHING else I've been able to find about it, nothing works.
I re-installed Windows 7 Pro and immediately installed the RSAT kit with DHCP and still didn't work.  It doesn't seem like many people have had this same issue so I'm really wondering what could be the culprit behind all this.

Once again, thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 36568718
Well, I'm stumped on this one.  I would want to think that there is something in the Windows 7 local security policy that is blocking this by default since it is a 2000 domain.  I trust the 2000 server is already at SP4 with Update Rollup 1 installed.

My last suggestion is to look here about changing NTLM authorization for Windows 7:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itpronetworking/thread/c196c366-bf95-4bdf-8832-62ea2e9bf0ae

If that does not work, use the 'request attention' link on your question above to see if any other experts have an idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WesleyOlins
ID: 36569187
Thanks again for your help bigeven.  Unfortunately the NTLM does not appear to be the issue.
I will use the request attention link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WesleyOlins
ID: 36570578
bigeven - After doing more research, it seems Microsoft doesn't even claim compatability with remotely administering a Windows 2000 Server through the RSAT for Windows 7.  This may be why I'm having an issue.  It's just strange that every other Remote Tool works aside from DHCP.
Just throwing another thought out there.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1500 total points
ID: 36577769
I know this is for Vista ,but  they are very similar

Description of Windows Server 2008 Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows Vista Service Pack 1

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941314
Taken from the link


Tool
DHCP server tools      

Issue description
Remote management of Windows 2000 DHCP servers is not supported.      

Here are some notes on Win7 RSAT
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449475(WS.10).aspx
One of the items I noticed is that no other version of Remote Admin tools can be installed.


Workaround
You can use the Windows Server 2003 Administration Pack to remotely administer Windows 2000 DHCP servers, or you can connect to the DHCP servers by using Remote Desktop Connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WesleyOlins
ID: 36581149
This is what I diagnosed after about 15 hours of research and finally looking at the compatability of RSAT to Windows Server 2000.  Thanks for the heads up.  Guess I'll just have to keep a Windows XP machine around until we upgrade the DC :-/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36581442
What about RDP to the 2000 Server as an alternative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WesleyOlins
ID: 36581571
The executives have decided to not make the server remotely accessible via RDP since it is the domain controller.  They feel the only reason to access the DC should be if you are actually in the office.  Although I have explained that managing the server remotely does not have to be outside the building, they are still reluctant to allow RDP connections to it.
It is pretty frustrating that an older version of Windows (client) will work for remotely administering DHCP but the newest version (Windows 7) will not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WesleyOlins
ID: 36581581
BTW - I do appreciate the insight for a potential alternative.  I did not want you to feel as if your efforts went unappreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WesleyOlins
ID: 36581646
Update - YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I found an admin pack that works for Windows 7 although it states that it has some compatability issues.  The link below is for Server 2003 Service Pack 1 Admin Tools Pack.
After installation of this (and un-installing the RSAT) I was able to access our 2000 DC and remotely manage DHCP!  Thank you, thank you, thank you!
I hope this helps someone else out there although I'm sure there aren't that many people in the same predicament as me.
Link to the download - http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/confirmation.aspx?id=3725
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36581649
It is not.
Do you have any 2003 member servers you can RDP to?
If so I would add the Admin Pack to that machine and use it as a jump point.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36581658
From what I read I do not think RSAT for W7 can have any other Remote Admin tools installed on it.

0