Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Place a drop-down menu in a cell in MS Excel

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

In Excel (2010), is it possible to place a drop-down menu in a cell so that clicking on an item in the menu will insert that item into the cell?  Actually, I'm sure that's doable but I have never done it nor do I have any idea how to do it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552582
Hello,

that is called data validation. Click the cell then Data > Data Validation

In the Allow field select "List"

In the Source field, either type the values, separated by commas, or select a list of values that is in your worksheet somewhere.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36552594
See screenshots

 set up data validation with list in cells
 select item
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 36552598
Please see the attached sample:
If this is what you want,
1. Select a cell
2. Go to top menu, select data ->Data Validation
3. Allow = List, Source= <Use comma separated items or use a named range>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 36552601
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36552651
Note that a new feature in Excel 2010 is that you can refer to cells on another worksheet as the data validation source. In previous versions of Excel you had to create a range name for the list if it was not on the same sheet.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36552693
Steve - you're in good hands with santababy and teylyn, however a couple additional tips as you seem to appreciate the unusual and ask, "why not?" on key issues.  The first is an unusual discovery (for me) and the second was my "why not?"

If there's a list and you want a drop-down selection above that list.  Select the cell just above the list, right-click on it, and you should get an option to "pick from dropdown list".  Its not permanent, but I just discovered this the other day and thought it was clever.

Also, if you want your list to return unique and/or sorted results (Data Validation and other listobjects like comboBox and listBox controls don't do either without some help), then you might enjoy my article and (I think) a pretty handy addin to give you that capability (If you like the article, please vote YES :)
http:/A_6429.html

Cheers,

Dave
0