Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Online Back Ups

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

We are looking to purchase a cloud back-up solution. We have 10 servers and we currently use Acronis to do a traditional style back-up. We want to explore additional options (in case of true disaster) that would save all our data in the cloud.

We are working with Carbonite in a limited capacity...but they are not very responsive. Please reply with any positive recommendations (or any companies to avoid).

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ecshelpdesk
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 36554647
This site should give all the info. you need.
2011 Best Online Data Backup Comparisons and Reviews:
http://online-data-backup-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36559657
well for Acronis also its safe if you have a NAS at a remote location
I maintain a full backup and then incremental backups. I have defined the directories for Monthly full backup as well followed by the incremental for a month.

If you want to go for cloud computing sugarsyc is the best and cheapest for that  purpose
https://www.sugarsync.com/
and the comparison can be viewed here
https://www.sugarsync.com/sync_comparison.html
0