Solved

Second bank of RAM doesn't work

Posted on 2011-09-16
7
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am working on a Compaq Presario SR5510F and it would not boot up. Sometimes it it boot further than at other times. I open up the case and took out the second 1GB stick and it booted up. So I was thinking the RAM in the second bank was bad. I ordered an upgrade of 2-2GB PC2-6400 and put them in and the PC will not boot. I took out the second stick and it boots up. So it seems to me the second bank on the motherboard is bad. Any suggestions on what to do now. Replace motherboard? Trash the PC after I have backed up the data? Or just let it alone and let it have the one 2GB stick? One other thing I could do is do a system recovery and put the system back to the original factory settings and see if it will recognize the second bank after that knowing I will lose all programs installed on this PC since it was first bought.
Thanks
bbbb2
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 36552681
>>. So it seems to me the second bank on the motherboard is bad.

I think that is a good observation (since it has happened before).

Suggestion?  Yes.  Vista is on life support, and investing in a new motheboard to keep Vista seems like money down the drain. So in this case, a new Windows 7 64-bit computer seems to be in order at not much more than replacing your motherboard. Do try for 64-bit as you can then have 4Gb or 8Gb of memory.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gamesaregood
gamesaregood earned 250 total points
ID: 36552737
Yes unfortunately it does sound like one of the banks is faulty.

Have you tried running a single stick of memory in each bank in turn? This would confirm if the second slot was faulty. I would also try resetting the BIOS, just in case.

I'm afraid in this case a system recovery is not going to make any difference. I guess at least with a single stick of 2GB your still in the same situation as before the upgrade / trying to resolve the issue. Otherwise its new motherboard and windows license or a new PC entirely I'm afraid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36552775
How would I go about resetting the BIOS? Just got a error message on boot from "WinMaximizer" (never heard of that program) saying system is corrupted and needs to be reinstalled. I clicked ok and it booted up and is running ok. Not sure what to think of that error message. Anyone else know?
Thanks,
bbbb2
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36553355
it is a pc cleaning program : www.winmaximizer.com/
note i found it often referenced in Hijackthis also, so it may contain malware -best scan with malware bytes
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php       

resetting th bios : remove AC cord, and bios battery for a minute, then reinstall and test

and test with 1 stick in each slot
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36555169
I can't test with a stick in each slot because the PC want boot up both both sticks installed. What I ended up doing was upgrading the RAM to 2 GB stick, which would put it back to what it had before I picked it up. Brought it back to the customer and told them that this PC could last you a day, a week, a month or a year or two or three. But the best thing to do is get ready to buy or let me build you a custom desktop PC. I backed up the data on it with clickfree backup. So at least I have there data from today date.
I think I did the appropriate thing and I would like to thank everyone for the expert opinions and comments.
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36555231
Thank you. I was happy to help. Good luck with your customer.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36555616
>>  I can't test with a stick in each slot because the PC want boot up both both sticks installed  <<  i never saw one like that
good luck
0