Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power Point 2007 Line Graph Animation Between Two Scenarios

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been looking for a way to show with an animation in a Power Point 2007 line graph  the transition between to scenarios, that is, not showing in a first static slide one state of things and in the next static slide a new state of things, but showing the animation of the transition between the first and the second state.

I include a slide to show better what I mean, and I would appreciate the Experts valuable help. SampleGraph.pptx
0
Comment
Question by:doublemoon
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BusyMama earned 1500 total points
ID: 36553014
Well, you can create the ILLUSION of the graph changing.

You would create the graph as it is and take your screen shot.

Then change the one data point that will be moving by one unit (so if it starts at 395, change to 396).  Screen shot hat and either paste it on the next slide or on the same slide - if you put it on the same slide you will have to make it "appear" directly on top of the existing graph using animation.

Continue moving the one data point, taking a screen shot and pasting until the changing data point reaches the final value.

Tedious, I know.  But other than creating a movie I don't know any other way to do this.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36557035

Here is something I did using animation. Simply add the NEW graph line and paste it into the the existing slide and add the animation effect of your liking! SampleGraph-Animation.pptx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doublemoon
ID: 36906413
I appreciate your solution. I know it would be tedious, but in that platform I think also it is the only way to do that kind of animation.
Thank you for your effort.
0