Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using multiple exchange databases

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are using Exchange 2007 on an SBS server. We are just about to start email journaling for half of the company employees using a third party archiving service. The third party service is suggesting we create a new Exchange database for  employees that require journaling.

My question is what impact if any will there be if the employees are split between two different databases. Would things like calendar sharing, GAL, etc be impacted? Would the users notice any difference at all? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pmckenna11
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36553269
No impact whatsoever. I run some exchange installs with 10+ databases. Sometimes the more databases IMPROVE performance
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ITF1
ITF1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36553277
Hi,
the SBS 2008 support up to 5 Databases and up to 5 Storage Groups with the included Standard Edition of Exchange 2007.
There will be no impact in terms of performance because in Exchange 2007 all Messages even between two Mailboxes on the same store has to pass Hubtransport.Additionally Exchange 2007 uses EWS Exchange webservices for distribution of OAB, ooO, Free/Busy, Autodiscover and much more this services living on the cas role For the user all this is transparent and they will not even notice where their Mailbox is living because autodiscover configures the client accordingly.
For my opinion it is better to use a second Mailstore for this purpose, it makes it much esier to identify if issues are related to the archiving solution or not.
Run a pilot with a couple of users on a new store, if you dont like it move them back.

Regards
0