[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing options determined by document, not printer?

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a document ( a resume ) that I've used a considerably large page-size for; 8.5" x 22" to be exact. While viewing it on Word, a recruiter will be able to view all my experience without having the dreaded second page. But, when they go to print it, if I get that far, it will print out either a poorly formatted version, or the exact number of pages (3) for an 8.5" x 11" piece of paper.

Is there any way to set at the document level what to print?
0
Comment
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36552791
Word does not maintain document printing settings - at least not in my experience with Word.

In any event, sending a Word document to a recruiter is a bad idea (again in my opinion) because they can alter it and give it to someone else.

Have you considered saving the document as a PDF file in a format that prints the way you wish? This is a very common approach and prevents most attempts at tampering. It also makes it easy for the other party (recruiter) to print. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36552792
I don't think so and you shouldn't be using anything but 8.5" x 11" US Letter size anyway.  It would make a bad impression to give them a document they can't print if it gets to that.  If a recruiter makes it through the first page, you're OK.  Most won't look past the first couple of items unless they find you interesting.  And history that is over 10 years ago and unrelated to the job you're applying for doesn't need to be on the resume anyway.  With 40 years of work history, I can write pages and pages... that no one would read.

Do a Google search for 'resume writing' and read a bunch of the recommendations and trim your resume.  Recruiters do Not want to know everything, they want to know if you are worth interviewing.  The two Most important things on your resume are your contact info and your current job.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36553876
Thank you. I was pleased to assist even though you were looking for a different outcome.
... Thinkpads_User
0