Solved

Internet Explorer not displaying web pages.

Posted on 2011-09-16
22
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are running a Windows SBS 2003 environment; I came in on Wednesday and everything worked great. I installed some basic updates via WSUS and left, now at that ponit everything still worked great.

The issue started Thursday morning; all connectivity is up and running smoothly. Nearly, 75% of the webpages we attempt to browse to just time out after waiting. Google works fine, but no other we page seems to work. When I plugged my laptop directly into the router providing network to the LAN, every Internet site worked great and came up fast.

The sole server has two NICs, one providing internal private IP addresses for comms, and the 2nd that routes out to Qwest which we pay for.

I looked at log files, I looked at IP settings, I look everywhere and can't find any type of solution for this issue. Google seems to work great, but nothing else does - network traffic works great internally, but externally it does not.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:JD_Powers
  • 11
  • 6
  • 5
22 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 36552850
I had this issue with mozilla some time back. Similar to your situation, it was caused by a recent update i made to the system. What resolved it for me then was a system restore. So you might want to consider  restoring the PC to the last known time it worked fine.

Before doing that, Microsoft has documented this as a known issue on their support page. I recommend checking it out first. See:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/967897

By the way this might be specific to the IE version you have. (Particularly if you are using IE8, there are some specific known issues related to this.) So you might also want to consider switching versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JD_Powers
ID: 36552957
I'm not finding a restore feature within SBS 2003. Is there one? Or should I just uninstall the updates that were installed the day before it started...? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
speak2ab earned 500 total points
ID: 36552990
On SBS 2003 I don't think you can use a restore point like in other windows. As a troubleshooting practice, You might want to uninstall the recent updates to the system so you can figure out if that resolves the IE issues. You should also have a look at the recommendations on the microsoft page i indicated earlier.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 36553030
Besides the microsoft support documentation, check here for some other possibilties that could point you in the right direction:
http://www.labnol.org/software/tutorials/computer-cannot-open-internet-websites/2116/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36556246
So you are getting the same results browsing from any computer on the LAN or via the SBS directly?

Do you get the same result using Firefox?

Choose one or two of the problem websites and try to browse to it by IP.  If it works then this points to a DNS issue.  Take the same sites and observe the results of ping tests to the IP and FQDN, also look at tracert.  If you haven't already, reboot the SBS.

Does all internet traffic pass through the SBS?  Are you using SBS Premium w/ ISA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JD_Powers
ID: 36557806
The answer is lying on every computer and SBS. All external Internet traffic is routed through the server via 2nd NIC, then into the switch, then to router, then to Qwest line...I wll give all those options a shot and get back to you with a response.

We have rebooted, I uninstalled al the latest updates leading up to this issue starting, I'll do the PING via IP and FQDN.

And no SBS Premium...getting a TON of DNS event error 7062. Packet addressed to itself...I'll look into that, but I'll get back to you ASAP> Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JD_Powers
ID: 36557815
www.hotmail.com or it's IP address is not PING-able, nor is it getting there via tracert.

We had an employee download several pieces of suspect software...not sure if there is a virus or program that could jackup our DNS server. It sounds like that is the issue, but I don't know enough about DNS and proper configuration to know what/where...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JD_Powers
ID: 36557822
It seems as though when the URL is typed in and you hit enter, the website is found, like when I go to hotmail.com, it routes to from the ALIAS to the hotmail.live.......all the other strings, then even says, "Sign In" in the IE bar, but never gets to populate the screen with the site information.

If i go to google.com, the page comes up immediately - basically the only one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 36557932
If you can not ping or use tracert, then i suppose you are having thesame issues with other browsers, right? I also assume, though you can see the google home page you can not search with it, right? If so, probably your google is coming from the cache. In which case you might want to actually troubleshoot your physical network connection, reset modems, switches, routers and ...

You may need to check that there are no remnants left after uninstalling those updates. This is usually a common cause for this is issue.

Secondly, check your firewall and antivirus settings. Infact many antivirus have been reported to be associated with this issues too.

Lastly, check that your proxy and port numbers have not been altered. If they are you might have a virus messing with your settings.

Hope this helps you


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36558029
Unfortunately, www.hotmail.com is one of those websites that is not pingable.  I hate it when they do that.  It'll take a little investigation to find one that works for a machine plugged directly into the router, but that doesn't when going through the SBS.

The DNS errors could definitely be related.  See here:
http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=7062&eventno=479&source=DNS&phase=1
I would check your forwarders first to make sure they aren't pointing at itself.

There is no other connection from the LAN to the switch connected to the router, except the SBS WAN NIC (enough acronyms?), correct?

As a bit of a preventative measure, please run "ipconfig /flushdns" and "dnscmd /clearcache" to make sure we're not using old data.

Can you please post the results of "ipconfig /all" on the SBS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JD_Powers
ID: 36560813
I will do that this evening...

It is something in the SBS, because when you plug directly into the router - Internet works GREAT! We don't have any anti-virus on the server, so that will be done as soon as I get into the office today. But people have been downloading things they aren't supposed to.

And you are correct - there are no other connections to the Internet, other than through the server (SBS) via the 2nd NIC. I will post the resutls and run the tests this evening.

Thanks again for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JD_Powers
ID: 36560908
This was done after the two commands you requested us to do:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PR-SERVER
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : pfeiferroofing.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : pfeiferroofing.local

Ethernet adapter Internet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-C9-D9-33-41
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.100.44.41
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.248
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 65.100.44.46
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client) #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-C9-D9-33-43
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36561353
As a best practice, you shouldn't have any DNS (or WINS) setting on the WAN NIC.

Did you check the forwarders setting?

I'm kind of running on the assumption that it is a DNS issue, but the following could help confirm or refute.  A few other troubleshooting steps in addition to the website pings:
1) please post the results of "dcdiag /test:dns"
2) In the DNS console > properties of the server > Monitoring tab.  Select the 2 tests for simple and recursive query and hit "test now" to see if the results pass.  This can be done at any time, it will have no impact on the server.
3) Check your HOSTS file to make sure it hasn't been altered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JD_Powers
ID: 36561408
I won't be able to check forwarders until this evening.

Both DNS tests were ran last night and passed...

Should have the results of the dcdiag soon

Where and what should I check with HOSTS file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JD_Powers
ID: 36562017
The DC DIAG command doesn't work...

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\>dcdiag /test:dns
'dcdiag' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

C:\>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36562470
It's included in the Windows 2003 Support Tools.

By default the only entry on the HOSTS file will be:
127.0.0.1       localhost
If there's others, make sure you know the need for them, otherwise delete or comment them out.  You can find the file under C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36562486
With the support tools installed, I would also run "netdiag".  If any issues found, run "netdiag /fix".
0
 

Author Comment

by:JD_Powers
ID: 36564138
The forwarders point to all other dns domains and the ips are qwest dns servers once I resolved them. The hosts file only had 127.0.0.1 no other entries were made. I'm working on the dcdiag and net diag. I have to take a laptop and plug directly into the router to download...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JD_Powers
ID: 36564324
It seems as both the dcdiag and netdiag commands you wanted me to run passed. I'm trying to manually update the antivirus defs because no internet disrupts that.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36566164
Well, since all those aren't reporting issues, I'm moving away from thinking DNS is the issue, though I'm not discounting it entirely.  The website ping/tracert tests could still give some useful information.

The next things I would try:
 - check the physical link.  Unplug the cable from the SBS WAN NIC and plug in a laptop or whatever are make sure it works.
 - update the NIC drivers on the SBS.  Be sure to turn off TCP Offload/Chimney/RSS Scaling in the NIC properties.
 - Run a repair on the NIC connections
 - Reset the TCP/IP stack and Winsock.  To do that run the following:
netsh int ip reset C:\resetlog.txt
netsh winsock reset (will require a reboot)
 - Run the SBS BPA to see if it finds any configuration issues.
 - You could also be looking at a failing NIC in the SBS.

What are you using for AV and firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JD_Powers
ID: 36567618
1. First one check - I plugged a laptop where the server usually goes and was able to get to the internet and download the Support Tools for installation.

2. Will take care of this morning.

3. Repair fails at ARP clearing - on both LAN / Internet NICs

4. AV - none, insalled AVG and have just downloaded the most recent definition file. Firewall is Windows based via GPO.

The NIC appears to have link lights going off like crazy, but I'll do those then get back to you...thanks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 36569524
From the extensive troubleshooting Footech has guided you thru so far and from your comments, i will say you have zeroed down the problem to either:

1. the SBS software or
2. The physical network connection of the server.

For case 2: Try a working NIC in place of what you have in there
- Install a VM or use a live OS (e.g Ubuntu) to see if you can browse. If you still can not browse after this, then we are certain that it is not an SBS issue but it is the network hardware that is causing the problem.

For case 1: - get a tool to uninstall any remnant of the update you installed that supposedly led to this problem. (try http://www.revouninstaller.com/)
- Update your SBS if u dont have the most recent update.
- Make sure you are indeed virus free

After streamlining the problem to either a hardware issue or OS issue you can focus your energy in that direction.

Goodluck!
0