Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

downloading CENTOS  iso is this all I need ?

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
http://mirror.its.dal.ca/centos/6/isos/x86_64/CentOS-6.0-x86_64-minimal.iso

this seems to be a single iso ,

what is not inculeded in this?

I am installing this on a EXSi box

is there any limitations to this install ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 36552805
The iso is all you need to install the Centos Linux Distro on ESXi.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 36552807
That should be it; just place the ISO on the datastore your VM is on. Then go into the VM's setting (rt-click on VM -> Edit Settings), then click on CD\DVD and select the option that allows you to browse the Datastore for an ISO. Make sure you select to 'Connect' and 'Connect at Power On' options at the top. You may also need to modify the boot options, as well. While in the Edit Settings area, click the Options tab, then Boot. On the right check the box to boot to BIOS upon restart. Click OK out of the Edit Settings area. Reboot the VM and it'll go into the BIOS. Go to the Boot Options in VM's BIOS and make your CD Drive the 1st option in the list. Your VM should then boot to the ISO and you can install RedHat.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 36552809
I meant "centos"...hahaha. Apologies there :)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:allen-davis
allen-davis earned 400 total points
ID: 36552813
Just based on the name of the iso and the size of the download, it appears to be a smaller install of the CentOS operating system.  If you are looking for the full installer, you will probably want to look for the full CentOS DVD ISOs.

If you are just looking to get a very small install of CentOS up and running, this still may be what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 36552818
Follow this guide to Install VMware Tools on Centos to improve performance, this can be the most challenging part to installing a Linux Distro on VMware (ESX, Server, Player or Workstation/Fusion)

http://www.sysdigg.com/how-to-install-vmware-tools-in-centos-5
0