Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet filtering and user tracking soluion

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a network with approximately 30 computers.  Some of these computers are shared by several different users.  II need to implement some sort of solution which will:

1. Allow a great deal of control over which websites can be accessed by users.
2. Allow me to EASILY see an individual user's usage patterns (times of day, amount of time per day spent surfing, websites visited, time spent on each website, etc.)

What solutions are available?  I am willing to make a financial investment for the right solution.
0
Comment
Question by:jbaird123
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
speak2ab earned 668 total points
ID: 36552894
There are tons of tools to achieve this. Basically your choice will very much depend on your budget. Some of the tools do what you require a lot more. So you might want to check what additional features are most suitable to you.

Here are my reccommendations
http://www.spectorsoft.com/
http://www.purenetworks.com/product/pro.php
http://www.netvizor.net/
http://www.ipsentry.com/ghome.htm?GVTXT=1&gclid=CMbd8rCbo6sCFccPfAodhBRy2g 

http://www.capterra.com/network-monitoring-software?gclid=CI-stLKbo6sCFQUMfAodsGjt0w (This gives you some options from which you can make a choice)

Lastly, I will recommend requesting for a free trial before deciding on the best tool for your needs.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 664 total points
ID: 36552932
Netspective http://www.telemate.net/products/netspective/
This will do exactly what you want as long as the shared computers have individual logins.  The netspective device integrates with active directory allowing you to give levels of filtering by OU.  Additionally, you can browse everything a specific user does, see users that have visited certain websites, see what computer websites were accessed from.  Additionally, this device allow you to get even further granular by allowing you to view what they have searched for in search engines.  Good pricepoint and solid filtering.  They were one of the first devices in US that blocked uSurf technologies.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mintar
Mintar earned 668 total points
ID: 36559056
I would prefer passby monitoring solution by deploying an internet monitoring and filtering program on a mirroring port of your switch. This does no change to your network topology and does not affect your internet speed.

Programs recommended:
1. WFilter Enterprise: Rich monitoring features include web, email, messengers...
2. Websense Enterprise: best web filtering based on their huge Url database
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 36584107
Thank you.
0