Solved

multiple null  as key to hashmap

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
can we have multiple null  as key to hashmap. i was not clear on this concept. please advise.thanks  in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36552834
null can be a key,
but second time as any other key with HashMap it will overwrite thae Entry
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 350 total points
ID: 36552836
So you cannot have multiple nulls as a key, as well as any other key - it should be unique
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36552843
As you see "ab" is overwritten by "cd" :

        HashMap<String,String> m = new HashMap<String,String>();
        m.put(null, "ab");

         m.put(null, "cd");
        
          m.put("a","nm");

        String sss = m.get(null);

        System.out.println(sss);
        

Open in new window


Output:

cd

Open in new window


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36552848



see here:
http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.4.2/docs/api/java/util/HashMap.html

This implementation provides all of the optional map operations, and permits null values and the null key. (The HashMap class is roughly equivalent to Hashtable, except that it is unsynchronized and permits nulls.)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36552855

As opposed to HashMap,
Hashtable does not allow null as the key  and throws NullPointer exception

       Hashtable<String,String> t = new Hashtable<String,String>();

         t.put(null, "ef");

Open in new window



Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
	at java.util.Hashtable.put(Hashtable.java:399)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:reijnemans
reijnemans earned 150 total points
ID: 36558337
Hi

As described by for_jan it's not possible to add multiple null key-values into a hashmap. But why do you want to put multiple null values as key in a hashmap? Maybe we could figure out a solution for that?

Regards,

reijnemans


0