Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any thing better than D-Link DWL-3200AP?

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have 4 D-Link DWL-3200AP Access Points deployed in a client and two of them have quit working after 2 years of use.  I am going to replace them with more of the same unless some of you have a better suggestion.  I have considered using Cisco Aironets, but the price is sort of out of budget range and I am not a certified Cisco tech.  I have all of the AP on the same SID and same channel to allow roaming between AP's.  The D-Link's are about $200 new, I think the Cisco devices are $350-400 new.  If you know of something else that works well in a commercial environment, let me know.  These AP regularly have 30 clients connecting to them.  I don't think that a consumer grade AP would be reliable.  Thanks for any input.
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 36553017
A good alternative to D-Link DWL-3200AP is: ManageEngine's WiFi Manager.

Check this link for more info and to also get a trial version: http://www.manageengine.ca/wifi-manager.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Fuqua, CISSP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36555064
I have had good luck with Netgear ProSafe series products.   I have a few of their wireless AP in industrial installs and have worked for years without any trouble.    They fall somewhere between D-link and Cisco pricing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 36578125
anyone else?
0